Review

Bibliometric analysis of global research on cities response to climate change through renewable energy

Kagou Dicko1,3,4★, Emmanuel Tanko Umaru2, Souleymane Sanogo3, Ralf Loewner4, Appollonia Aimiosino Okhimamhe1★ Corresponding author

  1. 1West African Science Service Centre on Climate Change and Adapted Land Use (WASCAL) - Doctoral Research Programme on Climate Change and Human Habitat, Federal University of Technology, Minna, Niger State, NIGERIA.
  2. 2Department of Urban and Regional Planning, Federal University of Technology, Minna, Niger State, NIGERIA.
  3. 3Faculty of Science and Technology, University of Science, Techniques and Technology of Bamako, laboratory of Optics, Spectroscopy and Atmospheric Sciences, Bamako, MALI.
  4. 4Department of Landscape Sciences and Geomatics, Neubrandenburg University of Applied Sciences, Neubrandenburg, GERMANY.

CORRESPONDENCE

Kagou Dicko

1West African Science Service Centre on Climate Change and Adapted Land Use (WASCAL) - Doctoral Research Programme on Climate Change and Human Habitat, Federal University of Technology, PMB 65, Minna, Niger, NIGERIA. 3Faculty of Science and Technology, University of Science, Techniques and Technology of Bamako, laboratory of Optics, Spectroscopy and Atmospheric Sciences, BP E 423, Bamako, MALI. 4Department of Landscape Sciences and Geomatics, Neubrandenburg University of Applied Sciences, Brodaer Strasse 2, 17033 Neubrandenburg, GERMANY.

dicko.k@edu.wascal.org

Received: 21-12-2024; Revised: 27-12-2024; Accepted: 02-01-2025.

Volume 1, Issue 2 · pp. 52–64 · PUBLISHED Jan-Mar 2024 · DOI: 10.5530/irc.1.2.9

View on IRC original site ↗

ABSTRACT

The intricate connection between energy and urbanisation leads to climate change when inadequately addressed and regrettably, evidence of such has already arisen. As part of the progress towards a sustainable environment, researchers are focusing more on reducing greenhouse gas emissions in cities, which have become major contributors. Meanwhile, renewable energy sources have emerged as a key solution to addressing climate change. This study employed a bibliometric approach to analyze trends in publications and research on the link between climate change and renewable energies from 1992 to 2022, leveraging the Scopus database. The analysis revealed that China, the United States and the United Kingdom were the top contributors in this field. The findings highlighted that China, the U.S. and the U.K. emerged as dominant contributors to this field, with a sharp rise in publication output between 1992 and 2022. This growth was particularly noticeable following the publication of the fourth Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change Assessment Report in 2007 and the ratification of the Paris Agreement. Furthermore, this study has identified critical areas of focus that relate to renewable energy sources, energy efficiency, energy policy and urban climate change mitigation. This underscores the urgent need to replace fossil fuels with cleaner energy alternatives in cities. Researchers and policy-makers at various levels need to prioritise these areas of research in order to develop effective policies and cut urban greenhouse gas emissions.

KEYWORDS

0% READ

FULL TEXT

INTRODUCTION

Over the past few years, the most pressing concern has probably been how to provide hope for a sustainable world amidst various environmental challenges ranging from global warming, ozone layer depletion, pollution, loss of biodiversity and diseases. Climate change induced by human activities, appears to be the worst driver of these disruptions, affecting all countries in one way or another. In light of these circumstances, there are only two options available to humankind. Either to sit back and suffer from the consequences of climate change or to face its effects by relying on adaptation and mitigation measures. However, owing to human nature, the second option would be more beneficial to people and their environment. Accordingly, in the 2015 Paris Agreement, countries are urged to implement measures through their Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) to prevent adverse impacts of climate change by maintaining global temperature rise below 2°C, with efforts to limit the increase to 1.5°C (UNFCCC, 2015). In compliance with the Paris Agreement, several efforts have been made worldwide to continue limiting GHG emissions. Therefore, it is essential to provide effective and progressive solutions and address the areas where action should be taken. In response to climate change concerns, international organizations and academic institutions have emphasized urban environmental governance (Wu et al., 2018).

For the first time, urban areas represent roughly half of the global population and this proportion is projected to increase over time, reaching 60% by 2030 and 70% by 2050 (WHO, 2018). Cities consume approximately 60-80% of energy worldwide and contribute approximately the same amount of global CO2 emissions and thus to climate change (OECD, 2010). Consequently, cities are experiencing potential consequences of climate change, such as extreme heat, sea-level rise, floods, air and water pollution and diseases. Aside from contributing to anthropogenic global emissions, cities are also extremely sensitive to climate change and extreme weather (UN-HABITAT, 2019). Furthermore, climate change projections indicate that the average temperature will increase by between 2 and 8°C in cities around the world over the next few decades, resulting in severe and more frequent droughts in Europe, South America and Africa (Huang et al., 2019). Over the last few decades, research has increasingly focused on how cities can respond to climate change, underscoring the city’s potential significance in addressing this global issue. Local governments wield substantial influence over land use planning, waste management, transportation and energy consumption-all key contributors to greenhouse gas emissions (Agyeman et al., 1998; Bulkeley, 2000; Collier, 1997; Deangelo and Danny Harvey, 1998; Kates et al., 1998; Rayner and Malone, 1997). Despite the array of possible actions, it is crucial to prioritize those that are urgent and most beneficial. Therefore, efforts should focus on sustainable solutions that minimize long-term adaptation costs to ensure that responses to climate change are effective. Renewable energy sources are highlighted as among the most cost-effective and profitable options to achieve this objective (Dincer, 2000).

Renewable energy sources provide an adaptation option for countries that rely on natural resources to meet their energy demands (Sapkota et al., 2014). Moreover, renewable energy sources are being sought for carbon neutrality, placing them at the forefront of reducing emissions (Jin, 2022; Surendra et al., 2011; Q. Zhao, 2021). Furthermore, the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change the IPCC has underscored the importance of renewable energy in climate change mitigation by replacing fossil fuel-based emissions (IPCC, 2011). A significant body of research has explored the role of renewable energy technologies in cities’ adaptation and mitigation efforts against climate change, utilizing diverse approaches and techniques. For instance, (Salvia et al., 2021) analysed the mitigation targets for 327 European cities that attempted to reduce greenhouse emissions at city level to keep global warming to less than 2°C. Similarly, (Farzaneh, 2018) performed research on clean energy strategies for Asian cities aimed at cutting emissions through the use of renewable energy sources. Moreover, Žičkienė et al. (2022)reviewed the state of Action Plans of several Lithuanian municipalities aimed at reducing GHG emissions and promoting sustainable energy technologies. Going beyond, there are also considerable related review papers that have been published on this topic. For example, (Foley et al., 2017) reviewed 22 articles focused on energy sources and its applications, as well as policy and the environment. Furthermore, (Mauree et al., 2019) reviewed the city environment alongside its energy sustainability to ensure climate adaptation.

However, very few studies have been dedicated to bibliometric analysis methods to measure and analyse scientific publications on the topic in cities worldwide. Therefore, the goal of this study is to carry out a bibliometric analysis of global research on cities responding to climate change through renewable energy. The key questions addressed are: (1) What is the annual publication output on this topic? (2) Which journals, articles, authors and countries are the most impactful? (3) What are the trending research topics and how have they evolved over time?

With the aim of reaching this goal and responding to the prior interrogations. This work employed bibliometric analysis, which involves mapping books and any other communication media using mathematical and statistical methods (Pritchard, 1969). The application of bibliometric analysis is gradually extending to all disciplines (Basile et al., 2022). Indeed, with a large number of publications, it has become an effective tool for pinpointing research trends and strengths within specific topics (Fahimnia et al., 2015). This paper is divided into three main sections: the methodology section explains the data extraction and analysis techniques, the results and discussion provide insights into the findings and the concluding section summarizes the research.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

Data retrieval procedure

Several online databases, such as WoS, Scopus, PubMed, ERIC, IEEE Xplore, ScienceDirect, DOAJ and JSTOR, can be used for bibliometric analysis. However, created by Elsevier Science in 2004, the Scopus database is considered the most extensive source of abstracts and citations, encompassing a wide array of subject areas (Alsharif and Baharun, 2020; Md Khudzari et al., 2018). Therefore, for its extensive coverage of top-notch, peer-reviewed literature on the subject, the data were retrieved from Scopus (http://www.scopus.com) on May 2, 2024. The search criteria included the following terms “TITLE-ABS-KEY (cities OR urban) AND (climate change) OR (adaptat*) OR (mitigat*) OR (respon*) AND (renewable energy*))”. The search was restricted to articles written in English and French and the retrieval time span was 1992-2022. A total of 1332 articles were identified. The records include the title, author, abstract, keywords and references. Furthermore, a critical screening of the 1,332 papers was performed by reviewing the titles, abstracts and full texts to eliminate out of database any review articles prior to analysis. Using this process, 44 review articles were identified and excluded. This final selection process resulted in 1288 articles, which were then exported in the CSV format to be further processed.

Bibliometric analysis

Bibliometrics are generally categorized into 2 primary fields “performance analysis and scientific mapping analysis” (Cobo et al., 2011; Noyons et al., 1999). Performance analysis focuses on evaluating various scientific entities (such as researchers, institutions and countries) through bibliometric indices derived from publications and citations (Narin and Hamilton, 1996). In contrast, scientific mapping analysis examines the cognitive and social structure of a specific research field through topological and temporal mapping (Cobo et al., 2011; Small, 1999). Both subjects were covered in this study by applying co-authorship, citation and co-occurrence analyses. The research methodology is illustrated in Figure 1. Furthermore, many popular software packages, including CiteSpace, Gephi, Sci2, Publish or Perish, HistCite, BibExcel and VOS viewer, have been designed for bibliometric analysis, each offering distinct features and limitations. However, the choice of software can also depend on the compatibility of the operating system used, i.e., Mac OS, Windows or Linux. Although a large majority of science mapping tools are supported for all three operating systems, some are only available for Windows, such as BibExcel and CiteSpcace. “Bibliometrix” is a newly developed open-source software in the R environment by Aria and Cuccurullo (2017) that has recently become widely utilized for systematic mapping of scientific literature. Therefore, in this study, Bibliometrix was used to construct and visualise a network analysis of publications.

Figure 1: Workflow of the Methodological Approach.

RESULTS AND DISCUSSION

Publication trend

A total number of 1,320 research articles have been published over the period 1992 to 2022. The trend of publications related to cities responding to climate change using renewable energy is illustrated in Figure 2. The results revealed an overall increase in annual publications between 1992 and 2022. Such a trend might elucidate the increasing global interest in climate change adaptation and mitigation measures using renewable energy sources. Indeed, growth in publications has been observed over two time periods, notably a period of relatively sluggish publication growth from 1992 to 2006 characterised by an annual growth rate of 36.8%. Subsequently, a fast-growing trend between 2007 to 2022, marked with an annual growth rate of 47.2%, suggesting the greater attention paid to this subject over the last 16 years. Furthermore, the rise in publications between 2007 and 2022 reflects the growing global awareness and concern about climate change, particularly through the publication of the IPCC’s Fourth Assessment Report (IPCC, 2007) and the facilitation of access to funding for researchers with the establishment of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) in 2009. In 2015, the Paris Agreement was established as a comprehensive framework, urging countries to take proactive steps for climate actions that will reduce emissions and build climate resilience. Likewise, Sustainable Development Goals 7 and 13 call for clean and affordable energy for all and climate change mitigation, respectively (UNSDG, 2015). Furthermore, with cities becoming a hotbed of climate action (Tadashi Matsumoto et al., 2019), due to their growing population and energy consumption, the volume of publications focusing on climate change and renewable energy has grown over time.

Preferred journals

The findings of this study revealed that the ten most prolific journals belong to two different publishers (Elsevier and Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing). The two leading journals were published by Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing and the remaining eight were published by Elsevier (see Table 1). The most productive journal was Energies, with 73 publications and 718 citations, then Sustainability, with 64 publications and 790 citations and Journal of Cleaner Production, with 52 publications and 1794 citations. Applied Energy was the fourth most productive journal, with 47 publications and 2017 citations. Although Energy Policy occupied the fifth position with 39 publications, it had the highest total citations (2759). Other important journals include Renewable Energy, Energy, Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews, Science of the Total Environment and Energy Conversion and Management.

Table 1 The 10 most productive journals, 1992-2022.
JournalNPTCPY_startPublisher
Energies737182012MDPI
Sustainability (Switzerland)647902013MDPI
Journal of Cleaner Production5217942013Elsevier
Applied Energy4720172012Elsevier
Energy Policy3927592003Elsevier
Renewable Energy3815031993Elsevier
Energy238612013Elsevier
Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews194872019Elsevier
Science of the Total Environment187712016Elsevier
Energy Conversion and Management156872007Elsevier
Figure 2: Trend chart of annual publications between 1992-2022 (Scopus database).

Leading countries

From a global perspective, 78 countries have contributed papers on this topic. Figure 3 lists the leading 19 countries contributing actively to the growth of the given topic, where authors collaborated from Single-Country Publications (SCP) to Multiple-Country Publications (MCP) with the sum of SCP and MCP being of the total articles published. China, the world’s largest emitter of greenhouse gases (CAIT, 2015; Ge et al., 2014), contributed to the largest number of publications with 415 articles, accounting for 40% of global publications, followed by the United States, accounting for 21% of the total global publications. The United Kingdom is ranked the third most productive country. Although China and the United States were the most active countries in promoting the transition to renewable energy to tackle climate change, other countries, such as Italy, Germany, Australia, Spain and India, are also productive in such field. Furthermore, it is worth pointing out that none of African countries is among the top 19 contributing countries, while most African countries in Africa are bursting with potential in renewable energy (IRENA and AfDB, 2022). The reason behind China’s interest comes from the fact that the largest GHG emitter today needs to take major responsibilities in responding to climate change by providing additional research funding to support relevant studies, leading to a growing volume of research papers. In addition, Figure 4 shows country’s scientific production. On the world map, each country is coloured according to the number of articles published, while countries in grey have no published articles in the field. More articles were published in Asia, America, Europe and Oceania than in any other region. Among the 86 countries that produce papers worldwide, only 14 are located in Africa. Egypt, South Africa, Nigeria and Algeria are leading African countries conducting research on this topic. This reflects their commitment to accelerate renewable energy adoption and their energy transition efforts to mitigate climate change, while 40 other African countries have yet to intensify research on renewable energy for reducing greenhouse gas emissions.

Figure 3: The top 19 most productive countries.

Main authors

According to the results, 4138 authors produced 1,288 publications. Table 2 shows the 10 main authors who contributed to the publication of more articles on the subject, including various bibliometric indicators, such as publication count, total citations, h-index and the year of their first publication. The most productive author is Liu J with 14 records, followed by Wang S and Wang X with 10 publications each. Parallelly, Li M receives more total citations (294), followed Wang X and Wang S with 294 and 285 total citations, respectively. The most relevant authors are from China. This demonstrates China’s serious participation in mitigating greenhouse gas emissions through rigorous policies to foster low-carbon solutions. Indeed, several commentators have argued that China remains the world’s leading mitigation country (Biesecker and Watt, 2017; H. Zhao, 2017).

Table 2 The 10 most prominent authors.
IDAuthorh_indexTCNPPY_start
1Liu J6231142013
2Wang S7281102011
3Wang X6285102015
4Wang Y620192007
5Zhou Y622692014
6Huang GH827382016
7Li X69382011
8Li YP726072016
9Li M529452012
10Yu L521752016

Most cited papers

The ten most cited papers from 1992 to 2022 are summarised in Table 3. Consistent with the results, the most cited paper was published by Dunn Seth and has 1140 citations (Dunn, 2002). The author discusses hydrogen futures for a sustainable energy system and how to strengthen governmental regulations and educational initiatives. The paper with the second highest citation count, totalling 625 citations, was authored by Shafiei Sahar. This paper examined the use of both renewable and non-renewable energy sources and their associated carbon dioxide emissions in OECD countries. The author revealed that using non-renewable energy increases the amount of CO2 emitted, while a shift to renewable energy decreases it (Shafiei and Salim, 2014). The third most cited paper was from Sureshkumar K and addressed comparative measures of performance and emissions between Pongamia pinnata Methyl Ester (PPME), a renewable and sustainable source of biofuel and its blends with diesel. The research revealed that diesel blends containing up to 40% PPME deliver superior engine performance and emission reductions (Sureshkumar et al., 2008). Likewise, the fourth most highly cited paper was published by Akbari Hashem, who applied the degree days method to evaluate heat-island mitigation strategies in five U.S. cities. The results showed that under certain conditions, the implementation of heat-island reduction strategies can lead to significant energy savings in cities (Akbari and Konopacki, 2005). Similar considerations can also be drawn when looking at the last six most-cited papers, all targeting sustainable solutions for addressing energy issues in urban settings to lower greenhouse gas emissions. Furthermore, it is also noteworthy that the ten most cited papers were published in peer-reviewed journals, showing the visibility that the journals offer to published papers. Another interesting fact is that the top six most cited papers were published in Elsevier journals. These results indicate the relevance of targeting Elsevier journals when publishing papers related to urban climate change and renewable energy. Although comforting, there is ample evidence that a large proportion of highly cited papers may not always come from prestigious journals, as evidenced by various databases. A majority of researchers do not have the privilege of accessing papers that are not open access and equally not every author can publish in an open access journal. As a result, there’s a limit, since it’s only when an article is read that it is quoted. For instance, based on Google Scholar data, (Acharya et al., 2014) found a considerable growth in highly cited papers published in non-elite journals from the period 1995 to 2013 driven by the convenience of retrieving articles in non-elite journals compared to tracking articles in elite journals.

Table 3 The top 10 highly cited documents.
IDPaperJournalYearTC
1Dunn SInternational Journal of Hydrogen Energy20021140
2Shafiei SEnergy Policy2014625
3Sureshkumar KRenewable Energy2008289
4Akbari HEnergy Policy2005274
5Huisingh DJournal of Cleaner Production2015250
6Balduzzi FApplied Energy2012223
7Strunz KIEEE Journal of Emerging and Selected Topics in Power Electronics2014214
8Khan IScience of the Total Environment2021212
9Santamouris MSolar Energy2016205
10Perera ATDNature Energy2020191
Figure 4: Country scientific production.

Keyword co-occurrence analysis

The term “keyword analysis” is considered to be an approach that identifies specific subfields within a research area and examines their features and trends (Lee et al., 2018). It also outlines global research trends (Liu et al., 2016; Xu, Goswami, et al., 2016; Xu, Wang, et al., 2016), highlights emerging themes (W. Zhao et al., 2018), disruptive topics (Dotsika and Watkins, 2017) and searches for patterns of collaboration between authors (Newman, 2001b, 2001a). Furthermore, (Wei et al., 2015) have also highlighted the necessity of studying keywords to better grasp a topic within a particular region or timeframe. Consequently, keyword co-occurrence analysis was used in this paper to further understand urban climate change and renewable energy trends. Figure 5 shows the most relevant research themes over the study period (1992-2022). The search themes are marked with various colors, making it easier to link relevant keywords and distinguish between different clusters. The line thickness between nodes reflects the strength of the connections, with thicker lines showing stronger relationships. Additionally, the size of the nodes represents term frequency, where larger nodes indicate terms that frequently appear in titles and abstracts concerning urban climate change and renewable energy.

Figure 5: Author keyword co-occurrence analysis.
Figure 6: Evolution of author keywords over time.

The analysis revealed two clusters representing the relationships between the keywords. The two main keywords connecting the network are “climate change” and “renewable energy resources”. The first cluster (red) focuses on climate change, including drivers and the solutions that could be considered to address its consequences. Unsurprisingly, climate change remains a dominant topic, as numerous studies have recently focused on this issue. (Smith et al., 2009) have reported that since the IPCC’s Third Assessment Report (TAR), stronger evidence has emerged regarding the observed impacts of climate change on vulnerable systems, with increasingly severe consequences as temperatures continue to rise. Climate change is an emerging global reality that impacts most domains of social life (Henderson et al., 2017). What is continuously needed is a clear, sober-minded adherence to cross-governmental efforts and policies to leverage them into sustainable resolutions. The second cluster (blue) illustrates that switching into renewable energy sources could lead to sustainable development by reducing the level of greenhouse gas emissions.

Figure 7: Authors keywords.

Following the Kyoto Protocol, many countries embarked on energy research to address climate change, with a focus on renewable energy as a low-carbon alternative (Mao et al., 2018).

The analysis revealed two clusters representing the relationships between the keywords. The two main keywords connecting the network are “climate change” and “renewable energy resources”. The first cluster (red) focuses on climate change, including drivers and the solutions that could be considered to address its consequences. Unsurprisingly, climate change remains a dominant topic, as numerous studies have recently focused on this issue. (Smith et al., 2009) have reported that since the IPCC’s Third Assessment Report (TAR), stronger evidence has emerged regarding the observed impacts of climate change on vulnerable systems, with increasingly severe consequences as temperatures continue to rise. Climate change is an emerging global reality that impacts most domains of social life (Henderson et al., 2017). What is continuously needed is a clear, sober-minded adherence to cross-governmental efforts and policies to leverage them into sustainable resolutions. The second cluster (blue) illustrates that switching into renewable energy sources could lead to sustainable development by reducing the level of greenhouse gas emissions. Following the Kyoto Protocol, many countries embarked on energy research to address climate change, with a focus on renewable energy as a low-carbon alternative (Mao et al., 2018).

Future research directions

Figure 6 shows the author’s keyword growth over time. Referring to the Figure, it is noticeable that the authors’ keywords addressing urban climate change and energy solutions have increased over time. Although keyword occurrence may span two time periods, between 1992 and 2006, where the evolution of keywords was very low and between 2007 and 2022, where a high evolution of keywords was observed.

Evidently, terms such as “climate change” and “renewable energy resources” have been extensively employed for over a decade since 2007, with a remarkable exponential growth between 2015 and 2022. After the IPCC’s Fourth Assessment Report was published, confirming that the increase in global temperatures was largely due to fossil fuel combustion and emphasizing the significance of energy efficiency, renewable energy, nuclear power, carbon capture, storage and land management (IPCC, 2007), several authors many researchers began focusing on climate change mitigation. This led to a notable rise in the use of the keywords “climate change” and “renewable energy resources”. Additionally, research advancements in these areas were further stimulated by the release of the IPCC’s Special Report on renewable energy, encouraging the implementation of policies by governments to hasten renewable energy adoption and reduce global greenhouse gas emissions (IPCC, 2011) and subsequently with IPCC’s Fifth Assessment Report on climate change (Agrawal et al., 2014). This sequence of events likely explains the rapid increase in the use of these keywords since 2015. It also stands out that despite a growth of keywords over the years; the frequency of the term “climate change” is far higher than “renewable energy resources”. This is likely due to the lower rate of growth in interdisciplinary renewable energy research than in climate change research (Xu, Goswami, et al., 2016), possibly because knowledge from climate change science has driven the subsequent growth of renewable energy.

As discussed in the previous Figure, Figure 7 further confirms that climate change and renewable energy resources have been consistently at the core of the literature over the last three decades. Additional words such as “alternative energy”, “renewable resource”, “renewable energies”, “energy efficiency”, “carbon dioxide”, “energy policy”, “sustainable development” and “urban area”, have also been frequently discussed in the literature, broadly providing evidence that embracing renewable energy can certainly mitigate greenhouse gas emissions in urban areas. However, such an adoption is often supported by effective government policies. More recently, the connection between “climate change” and “renewable energy” has become difficult to break down and it could be that both words are linked forever. This connection has been facilitated over the years by a few pioneers, including the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC, 2011; IRENA, 2021), in promoting the use of renewable energy to tackle climate change. Moreover, the 10 most commonly used author keywords over the past three decades have been analyzed and are listed in Table 4. Between 1992 and 2001, the frequency of occurrence of the following keywords was as follows: renewable energy resources (23), energy efficiency (16), climate change (14), sustainable development (10), energy policy (10) and carbon dioxide (1). After the IPCC’s 1990 report, which underscored the scientific consensus on human-induced climate change (Houghton et al., 1992), the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) was signed in 1992, establishing a global framework to combat climate change (UNFCCC, 2022).

Table 4 The 10 keywords of the authors that have been used most frequently during the last three decades.
ID1992 - 20012002-20112012-2022
1Renewable energy resources23Renewable energy resources198Climate change2447
2Energy efficiency16Climate change174Renewable energy resources1400
3Climate change14Renewable resource104Renewable resource1386
4Sustainable development10Energy efficiency79Energy efficiency978
5Energy policy10Energy policy69Carbon dioxide967
6Carbon dioxide1Sustainable development62Energy policy913
7Alternative energy0Urban area56Renewable energies865
8Renewable energies0Carbon dioxide46Urban area834
9Renewable resource0Renewable energies32Alternative energy819
10Urban area0Alternative energy30Sustainable development759

Meanwhile, all nations have acknowledged the importance of renewable energy in their sustainable development strategies (Mak et al., 1996), representing the first step toward building bridges between climate change and renewable energy. The second decade refers to both climate change and renewable energy resources, with a growth rate of almost 10 times that of the previous decade and the emergence of keywords such as urban areas and carbon dioxide. Hence, there is a clear trend in the association between cities and greenhouse gas emissions. Going beyond, the occurrence of carbon dioxide and the absence of methane and nitrous oxide in the keywords are due to the sobering fact that the amount has been increasing steadily. Similar arguments were also made by (Gunter et al., 1998). Furthermore, (Maheshwari et al., 2020) also found significant global climate changes between 1986 and 2011 compared to 1960 to 1985, exacerbated by urbanization. In the last decade, climate change discussions have increasingly focused on urban areas as the main contributors to it and how to address the problem by relying on the advantages of renewable energy sources and energy efficiency. Further evidence emerged in the special IPCC report on global warming of 1.5°C, which unequivocally calls for an immediate and large-scale switch to renewable energies and energy efficiency (IPCC SR 1.5°, 2018). Comparable findings have been presented by authors (Sun et al., 2022; Zhang et al., 2022).

CONCLUSION

In this paper, a comprehensive bibliometric analysis was conducted on global research addressing urban climate change responses through renewable energy adoption, using R-based Bibliometrix software. A total of 1,288 peer-reviewed publications from the Scopus database, spanning from 1992 to 2022, were analyzed. The results revealed that the scope of research on the implementation of renewable energy sources to mitigate urban greenhouse gas emissions has become broader and more extensive over the past three decades. China emerges as the leading contributor with 415 papers, representing 40% of the total output, followed by the U.S. and the U.K. However, no African country was listed among the top 19 contributors, suggesting that much effort remains to be made in Africa to implement renewable energy sources.

Furthermore, the study revealed that among the ten leading journals that publish in the field, the first two belong to the Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute (MDPI) and the rest to Elsevier. Liu J emerged as the leading contributor, with 14 publications, followed by Wang S and Wang X. At the same time, Li M receives the most citations (294), followed by Wang X and Wang S with 294 and 285 citations respectively. The analysis also shows that the most cited article with 1140 citations is titled “hydrogen futures: toward a sustainable energy system,” authored by Dunn Seth and published in the International Journal of Hydrogen Energy in 2002. So far, the most important research topics have been renewable energy sources, along with energy efficiency and energy policy and urban climate change mitigation. This reflects an ongoing transition towards greater reliance on renewable energy to replace fossil fuels, especially in major cities, to address climate challenges The results of this study offer valuable insights and guidance for researchers and policymakers to join global efforts to combat climate change in cities by strengthening their energy policies to ensure a swift adoption of renewable energy.

Despite the advantages of using bibliometric analysis methods, this research has some limitations. First, the search for articles was limited to the publications listed in Scopus, which, although a large database, does not encompass all relevant works available in other databases such as Web of Science, PubMed, or Google Scholar. Second, bibliometric analysis is mainly based on quantitative data and provide useful information on publications, however, the quality of those research publications may not be adequately captured. Lastly, while this paper explored global trends in renewable energy research within urban areas to combat climate change, future research should delve deeper into identifying which types of renewable energy are most effective for this purpose.

REFERENCES

As published

Showing references and in-text citations exactly as published.

  1. 1.Acharya, A; Verstak, A; Suzuki, H; Henderson, S; Iakhiaev, M; Chiung, C et al. Rise of the rest: The growing impact of nonelite journals. 2014.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  2. 2.Agrawal, GK; Rakwal, R; Sarkar, A. Let’s review IPCC fifth assessment report (AR 5) on ‘Climate Change’: It’s high time to find a sustainable solution. International Journal of Life Sciences. 2014;8(3):i–ii. https://doi.org/10.3126/IJLS.V8I3.10494DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  3. 3.Agyeman, J; Evans, B; Kates, RW. Greenhouse gases special: Thinking locally in science, practice and policy. Local Environment. 1998;3(3):245–246. https://doi.org/10.1080/13549839808725563DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  4. 4.Akbari, H; Konopacki, S. Calculating energy-saving potentials of heat-island reduction strategies. Energy Policy. 2005;33(6):721–756. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.ENPOL.2003.10.001DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  5. 5.Alsharif, AH; Baharun, R. Research trends of neuromarketing: A bibliometric analysis. Journal of Theoretical and Applied Information Technology. 2020;15:15.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  6. 6.Aria, M; Cuccurullo, C. bibliometrix: An R-tool for comprehensive science mapping analysis. Journal of Informetrics. 2017;11(4):959–975. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.JOI.2017.08.007DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  7. 7.Basile, V; Giacalone, M; Cozzucoli, PC. The impacts of bibliometrics measurement in the scientific community A statistical analysis of multiple case studies. Review of European Studies. 2022;14(3):10. https://doi.org/10.5539/RES.V14N3DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  8. 8.Biesecker, M; Watt, L. Trump boosts coal as China takes the lead on climate change. 2017.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  9. 9.Bulkeley, H. Down to Earth: Local government and greenhouse policy in Australia. Australian Geographer. 2000;31(3):289–308. https://doi.org/10.1080/713612251DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  10. 10.CAIT. CAIT climate data explorer: Emission projections. World Resources Institute (WRI). 2015.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  11. 11.Cobo, MJ; López-Herrera, AG; Herrera-Viedma, E; Herrera, F. Science mapping software tools: Review, analysis, and cooperative study among tools [Review]. Journal of the American Society for Information Science and Technology. 2011;62(7):1382–1402. https://doi.org/10.1002/ASI.21525DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  12. 12.Collier, U. Local authorities and climate protection in the European Union: Putting subsidiarity into practice?. Local Environment. 1997;2(1):39–57. https://doi.org/10.1080/13549839708725511DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  13. 13.Deangelo, BJ; Harvey, LDD. The jurisdictional framework for municipal action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions: Case studies from Canada, the USA and Germany. Local Environment. 1998;3(2):111–136. https://doi.org/10.1080/13549839808725553DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  14. 14.Dincer, I. Renewable energy and sustainable development: A crucial review. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews. 2000;4(2):157–175. https://doi.org/10.1016/S1364-0321(99DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  15. 15.Dotsika, F; Watkins, A. Identifying potentially disruptive trends by means of keyword network analysis. Technological Forecasting and Social Change. 2017;119:114–127. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.TECHFORE.2017.03.020DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  16. 16.Dunn, S. Hydrogen futures: Toward a sustainable energy system. International Journal of Hydrogen Energy. 2002;27(3):235–264. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0360-3199(01DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  17. 17.Fahimnia, B; Sarkis, J; Davarzani, H. Green supply chain management: A review and bibliometric analysis. International Journal of Production Economics. 2015;162:101–114. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.IJPE.2015.01.003DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  18. 18.Farzaneh, H. Devising a clean energy strategy for Asian cities. Devising à Clean Energy Strategy for Asian Cities. 2018;1–222. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-981-13-0782-9/COVERDOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  19. 19.Foley, A; Smyth, BM; Pukšec, T; Markovska, N; Duić, N. A review of developments in technologies and research that have had a direct measurable impact on sustainability considering the Paris agreement on climate change. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews. 2017;68:835–839. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.RSER.2016.11.215DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  20. 20.Ge, M; Friedrich, J; Damassa, T. 6 graphs explain the World’s top 10 emitters. 2014.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  21. 21.Gunter, WD; Wong, S; Cheel, DB; Sjostrom, G. Large CO2 sinks: Their role in the mitigation of greenhouse gases from an international, national (Canadian) and provincial (Alberta) perspective. Applied Energy. 1998;61(4):209–227.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  22. 22.Henderson, J; Long, D; Berger, P; Russell, C; Drewes, A. Expanding the foundation: Climate change and opportunities for educational research. Educational Studies. 2017;53(4):412–425. https://doi.org/10.1080/00131946.2017.1335640DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  23. 23.Houghton, JT; Jenkins, GJ; Ephraums, JJ. Climate change: The IPCC scientific assessment. 1992. https://doi.org/10.2172/828264DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  24. 24.Huang, K; Li, X; Liu, X; Seto, KC. Projecting global urban land expansion and heat island intensification through 2050. Environmental Research Letters. 2019;14(11). https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/AB4B71DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  25. 25.IPCC. 2007: The fourth assessment report. Climate Change, AR4. Synthesis report for policymakers. 2007.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  26. 26.IPCC. Summary for policymakers. Special report on renewable energy sources and climate change mitigation. 2011.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  27. 27.IPCC. SR 1.5°. Global Warming of 1.5°C. An IPCC Special Report on the impacts of global warming of 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels and related global greenhouse gas emission pathways, in the context of strengthening the global response to the threat of climate change,. Ipcc - Sr15 (October), 17-20. 2018.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  28. 28.IRENA. IRENA’s energy transition support to strengthen climate action. 2021.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  29. 29.Irena, & AfDB. Renewable energy market analysis: Africa and its regions. International Renewable Energy Agency and African Development Bank. 2022.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  30. 30.Jin, T. The evolutionary renewable energy and mitigation impact in OECD countries. Renewable Energy. 2022;189:570–586. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.RENENE.2022.03.044DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  31. 31.Kates, RW; Mayfield, MW; Torrie, RD; Witcher, B. Methods for estimating greenhouse gases from local places. Local Environment. 1998;3(3):279–297. https://doi.org/10.1080/13549839808725566DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  32. 32.Lee, TS; Lee, Y-S; Lee, J; Chang, BC. Analysis of the intellectual structure of human space exploration research using a bibliometric approach: Focus on human related factors. Acta Astronautica. 2018;143:169–182. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.ACTAASTDOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  33. 33.Liu, JS; Lu, LYY; Lu, W-M. Research fronts in data envelopment analysis. Omega. 2016;58:33–45. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.OMEGA.2015.04.004DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  34. 34.Maheshwari, B; Pinto, U; Akbar, S; Fahey, P. Is urbanisation also the culprit of climate change? - Evidence from Australian cities. Urban Climate. 2020;31. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.UCLIM.2020.100581DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  35. 35.Mak, KN; Gururaja, J; Shearer, W. Overview of United Nations activities in the development and application of renewable sources of energy. Proceedings of the Intersociety Energy Conversion Engineering Conference. 1996;3:1530–1535. https://doi.org/10.1109/IECEC.1996.553326DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  36. 36.Mao, G; Huang, N; Chen, L; Wang, H. Research on biomass energy and environment from the past to the future: A bibliometric analysis. The Science of the Total Environment. 2018;635:1081–1090. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.SCITOTENV.2018.04.173DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  37. 37.Matsumoto, T; Allain-Dupré, D; Crook, J; Rober, A. An integrated approach to the Paris climate Agreement: The role of regions and cities. OECD Regional Development Working Papers. 2019.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  38. 38.Mauree, D; Naboni, E; Coccolo, S; Perera, ATD; Nik, VM; Scartezzini, J-L. A review of assessment methods for the urban environment and its energy sustainability to guarantee climate adaptation of future cities. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews. 2019;112:733–746. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.RSER.2019.06.005DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  39. 39.Md Khudzari, J; Kurian, J; Tartakovsky, B; Raghavan, GSV. Bibliometric analysis of global research trends on microbial fuel cells using Scopus database. Biochemical Engineering Journal. 2018;136:51–60. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.BEJ.2018.05.002DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  40. 40.Narin, F; Hamilton, KS. Bibliometric performance measures. Scientometrics. 1996;36(3):293–310. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02129596DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  41. 41.Newman, MEJ. Scientific collaboration networks. II. Shortest paths, weighted networks and centrality. Physical Review. E, Statistical, Nonlinear, and Soft Matter Physics. 2001a;64(1 Pt 2). https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevE.64.016132DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  42. 42.Newman, MEJ. Scientific collaboration networks. I. Network construction and fundamental results. Physical Review. E, Statistical, Nonlinear, and Soft Matter Physics. 2001b;64(1 Pt 2). https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevE.64.016131DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  43. 43.Noyons, ECM; Moed, HF; Van Raan, AFJ. Integrating research performance analysis and science mapping. Scientometrics. 1999;46(3):591–604. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02459614DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  44. 44.Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development. Cities and climate change. In Cities and climate change (Vol. 9789264091375). Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). 2010. https://doi.org/10.1787/9789264091375-ENDOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  45. 45.Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development. Publishing. 2019;44. https://doi.org/10.1787/20737009DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  46. 46.Pritchard, A. Statistical bibliography or bibliometrics. Journal of Documentation. 1969;25:348.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  47. 47.Rayner, S; Malone, EL. Zen and the art of climate maintenance. Nature 1997 390. 1997;390(6658):332–334. https://doi.org/10.1038/36975DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  48. 48.Salvia, M; Reckien, D; Pietrapertosa, F; Eckersley, P; Spyridaki, N-A; Krook-Riekkola, A et al. Will climate mitigation ambitions lead to carbon neutrality? An analysis of the local-level plans of 327 cities in the EU. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews. 2021;135. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.RSER.2020.110253DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  49. 49.Sapkota, A; Lu, Z; Yang, H; Wang, J. Role of renewable energy technologies in rural communities’ adaptation to climate change in Nepal. Renewable Energy. 2014;68:793–800. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.RENENE.2014.03.003DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  50. 50.Shafiei, S; Salim, RA. Non-renewable and renewable energy consumption and CO2 emissions in OECD countries: A comparative analysis. Energy Policy. 2014;66:547–556. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.ENPOL.2013.10.064DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  51. 51.Small, H. Visualizing science by citation mapping. Journal of the American Society for Information Science. 1999;50(9):799–813. https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICIDOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  52. 52.Smith, JB; Schneider, SH; Oppenheimer, M; Yohe, GW; Hare, W; Mastrandrea, MD et al. Assessing dangerous climate change through an update of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) “reasons for concern”. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America. 2009;106(11):4133–4137.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  53. 53.Sun, Y-L; Zhang, C-H; Lian, Y-J; Zhao, J-M. Exploring the global research trends of cities and climate change based on a bibliometric analysis. Sustainability. 2022;14(19). https://doi.org/10.3390/su141912302DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  54. 54.Surendra, KC; Khanal, SK; Shrestha, P; Lamsal, B. Current status of renewable energy in Nepal: Opportunities and challenges. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews. 2011;15(8):4107–4117. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.RSER.2011.07.022DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  55. 55.Sureshkumar, K; Velraj, R; Ganesan, R. Performance and exhaust emission characteristics of a CI engine fueled with Pongamia pinnata methyl ester (PPME) and its blends with diesel. Renewable Energy. 2008;33(10):2294–2302.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  56. 56.UNFCCC. Adoption of the Paris agreement. Report no. FCCC/CP/2015/L.9/Rev.1. 2015.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  57. 57.UNFCCC. United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. 2022.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  58. 58.United Nations. Habitat. Progress in the implementation of the New Urban Agenda and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. 2019.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  59. 59.UNSDG. The 17 goals. Sustainable Development. 2015.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  60. 60.Wei, Y-M; Mi, Z-F; Huang, Z. Climate policy modeling: An online SCI-E and SSCI based literature review. Omega. 2015;57:70–84. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.OMEGA.2DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  61. 61.World Health Organization. Global status report on alcohol and health. 2018.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  62. 62.Wu, F; Geng, Y; Tian, X; Zhong, S; Wu, W; Yu, S et al. Responding climate change: A bibliometric review on urban environmental governance. Journal of Cleaner Production. 2018;204:344–354. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.JCLEPRO.2018.09.067DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  63. 63.Xu, X; Goswami, S; Gulledge, J; Wullschleger, SD; Thornton, PE. Interdisciplinary research in climate and energy sciences. WIREs Energy and Environment. 2016;5(1):49–56. https://doi.org/10.1002/wene.180DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  64. 64.Xu, X; Wang, W; Liu, Y; Zhao, X; Xu, Z; Zhou, H. A bibliographic analysis and collaboration patterns of IEEE transactions on intelligent transportation systems between 2000 and 2015. IEEE Transactions on Intelligent Transportation Systems. 2016;17(8):2238–2247. https://doi.org/10.1109/TITS.2016.2519038DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  65. 65.Zhang, L; Wu, P; Niu, M; Zheng, Y; Wang, J; Dong, G et al. A systematic assessment of city-level climate change mitigation and air quality improvement in China. The Science of the Total Environment. 2022;839. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.SCITOTENV.2022.156274DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  66. 66.Zhao, H. China steadfast on climate support. China Daily U. S. A. 2017.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  67. 67.Zhao, Q. A review of pathways to carbon neutrality from renewable energy and carbon capture. E3S Web of Conferences. 2021;245. https://doi.org/10.1051/E3SCONF/202124501018DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  68. 68.Zhao, W; Mao, J; Lu, K. Ranking themes on co-word networks: Exploring the relationships among different metrics. Information Processing and Management. 2018;54(2):203–218. https://doi.org/10.1016/J.IPM.2017.11.005DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  69. 69.Žičkienė, A; Morkunas, M; Volkov, A; Balezentis, T; Streimikiene, D; Siksnelyte-Butkiene, I. Sustainable energy development and climate change mitigation at the local level through the lens of renewable energy: Evidence from Lithuanian case study. Energies. 2022;15(3). https://doi.org/10.3390/EN15030980DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR

Cite this article

SELECT FORMAT

Dicko, K., Umaru, E. T., Sanogo, S., Loewner, R., & Okhimamhe, A. A. (2024). Bibliometric analysis of global research on cities response to climate change through renewable energy. Information Research Communications, 1(2), 52–64. https://doi.org/10.5530/irc.1.2.9