Article

Multidisciplinary Excellence in Medicine: A Bibliometric Analysis of Book Authorship (1991-2025)

Susanta Koley1★, Rekha Thakur2★ Corresponding author

  1. 1Librarian, Central Library, Dr. B. C. Roy Engineering College, Jemua Road, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhhaman, West Bengal, INDIA.
  2. 2Librarian, Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University, Dev Bhoomi Campus, Chakrata Road, Manduwala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand, INDIA.

CORRESPONDENCE

Susanta Koley

Librarian, Central Library, Dr. B. C. Roy Engineering College, Jemua Road, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhhaman, West Bengal, INDIA.

shayanikoley.2013@gmail.com

Received: 23-02-2026; Revised: 13-04-2026; Accepted: 05-05-2026.

Volume 3, Issue 2 · pp. 222–241 · PUBLISHED May-Aug 2026 · DOI: 10.5530/irc.3.2.23

View on IRC original site ↗

ABSTRACT

Aim The main aim of this study is to assess medical book productivity during 1991-2025, by multitalented minds/ authors. Using bibliometric techniques, the study provides a quantitative analysis of his research output and highlights his impact on the field. Background Medical book publishing has been central to the dissemination of medical knowledge, with its growth in India accelerating during the colonial period, particularly in academic hubs such as Calcutta, which emerged as a major centre for medical education and scholarly publishing. Calcutta also gained global recognition when Sir Ronald Ross was awarded the 1902 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for discovering the mosquito transmission of malaria, a breakthrough achieved through research conducted largely in Calcutta, significantly advancing tropical medicine. The tradition of medical writing dates back to ancient texts like Egypt’s Ebers Papyrus and India’s Charaka and Sushruta Samhitas, laying the foundation for modern medical publishing. Methodology This study collected data on 3504 medical books publications from Jaypee Digital-Explore Health Science, India, databases during the period of April 12 to October 10, 2025 and other sources. Key details from each publication were carefully selected, checked, and organized using Microsoft Excel and Word. Bibliometric methods were then used to analyze the data for mapping the contributions of multitalented medical authors to medical research. Findings Medical book publishing from 1991-2025 showed substantial growth, with a total of 3,504 books published and a shift from sporadic early output (1991-2002) to a mature, stable phase after 2009, and Relative Growth Rates (ReGR) peaking at 1.30 in 2003 before gradually declining, while Doubling Time (Dt) increased up to 69 years by 2025, indicating maturation. Multi-authored works dominated at 53.59%, with a preference for small collaborative groups, particularly in interdisciplinary fields like Alternative Medicine, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, and Ophthalmology. A core group of highly productive authors, led by Narendra Malhotra (73 books), contributed disproportionately to output, while 73.35% of authors remained single-discipline, highlighting both specialization and the growing role of collaboration in medical knowledge production. It is confirming that a small number of multitalented scholars drive the majority of medical publishing under Jaypee. Finally, Lotka’s Law shows the expected inverse relationship between authors and publications, but chi-square analysis indicates significant deviations from this pattern. Conclusion All stakeholders-such as parents, teachers, multitalented authors, book publishers, knowledge converters, and various offline and online vendors-play an important role in strengthening our education system. Intellectual content, its expression and manifestation, and its transformation into usable knowledge are fundamental requirements of an effective information system. Analysing various important sources of knowledge dissemination is a key responsibility of librarians and information scientists. This study, it is hoped, will be highly beneficial to students, researchers, and teachers in supporting effective information retrieval.

KEYWORDS

0% READ

FULL TEXT

INTRODUCTION

Medical literature plays a pivotal role in disseminating knowledge, advancing research, and supporting education and clinical practice. The production of medical books is not only an indicator of scholarly productivity but also reflects trends in collaboration, interdisciplinary engagement, and the evolution of scientific knowledge over time. Over the past three decades, the landscape of medical publishing has undergone significant changes, with increasing emphasis on multi-authored works, interdisciplinary contributions, and the emergence of prolific and multitalented authors.

The present study provides a comprehensive analysis of 3504 medical books published between 1991 and 2025, examining year-wise publication trends, authorship patterns, disciplinary distribution, and research productivity. It highlights the dynamics of single- and multi-authored works, the rise of collaborative efforts, and the concentration of productivity among a core group of authors. Furthermore, the study explores the representation of various medical disciplines, the role of multitalented authors across multiple domains, and the growth metrics of publications such as Relative Growth Rate (ReGR) and Doubling Time (Dt).

By analysing these patterns, the study aims to offer insights into the evolving trends of medical scholarship, identify areas for potential growth, and inform strategies for fostering collaboration, interdisciplinary research, and sustained productivity in medical publishing. This analysis serves as a valuable resource for educators, researchers, institutions, and publishers seeking to understand and enhance the impact of medical literature.

Background of Medical Book Publishing

Medical book publishing has long been central to the spread of medical knowledge, professional education, and clinical practice worldwide. From early treatises and case reports to contemporary, evidence-based textbooks, medical books serve as foundational educational tools for physicians, allied health professionals, and researchers. In India, the development of medical publishing accelerated during the colonial era, particularly in major academic centres such as Calcutta (now Kolkata), Bombay (Mumbai), and Madras (Chennai). Calcutta, the capital of British India until 1911, became a pivotal hub for medical education and research with institutions like Calcutta Medical College (established in 1835) and the Presidency General Hospital significantly contributing to medical scholarship and publications. The city’s role in advancing medical science fostered a publishing environment where clinicians and academics could document and disseminate their expertise (Mahta, 2024).

Calcutta also holds a distinguished place in the history of medical science through its association with the first Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine linked to the city’s research environment. Sir Ronald Ross, a British medical doctor serving in the Indian Medical Service, was awarded the 1902 Nobel Prize in Medicine for demonstrating that malaria is transmitted by mosquitoes-a breakthrough that laid the foundation for modern malaria control and prevention. His discovery of the complete life cycle of the malarial parasite in mosquitoes, building on work conducted in India and particularly in Calcutta, transformed understanding of disease transmission and had a lasting impact on tropical medicine (nobelprize.org, 2025; Koley, 2025).

Together, the evolution of medical book publishing and Nobel-recognized research connected to Calcutta highlight the city’s enduring contribution to the creation, documentation, and dissemination of medical knowledge.

The history of medical books dates back to ancient civilizations, where early texts served as repositories of medical knowledge and practical guidance for physicians. One of the earliest known medical texts is the “Ebers Papyrus” from ancient Egypt (c. 1550 BCE), which contains detailed descriptions of diseases, treatments, and surgical procedures (Nunn, 1996). In ancient India, texts like the “Charaka Samhita” and “Sushruta Samhita” (c. 600-200 BCE) documented comprehensive systems of medicine, including diagnostics, therapeutics, and surgical techniques, forming the foundation of Ayurveda (Dash, 2002). These early medical writings established the tradition of recording and disseminating medical knowledge, which gradually evolved into the structured medical book publishing we see today.

Although numerous bibliometric studies have been conducted by information scientists, similar research using the datasets of medical books appears to be lacking (Koley & Sen, 2016; Koley, 2025; Dutta, 2019; Ravichandra & Rajendra, 2024; Prashantha et al., 2022; Chander & Singh, 2021; Jagan et al., 2025; Padmavathi et al., 2021).

Objectives of the Study

The main objectives of this study are to:

  • Examine the year-wise growth of medical book publications during the period 1991-2025.
  • Analyse year-wise authorship patterns of medical books.
  • Identify subject-wise authorship trends in medical book publications.
  • Assess the research productivity of medical authors.
  • Study publication patterns of multitalented authors contributing to medical literature.
  • Analyse the multidisciplinary background of contributing authors.
  • Test the validity of Lotka’s Law in the context of medical book publications.
  • Apply the Chi-square analytical method to examine the statistical significance of authorship and productivity patterns.

SCOPE AND METHODOLOGY

This study collected comprehensive data on 3,504 medical book publications indexed in the Jaypee Digital-Explore Health Science database during the period from April 12 to October 10, 2025, along with relevant records from other supporting sources. Detailed bibliographic information from each publication-such as authorship, title, year of publication, and collaborative details-was carefully selected, verified, and systematically organized using Microsoft Excel and Microsoft Word to ensure accuracy and consistency.

The collected data were analysed using well-established bibliometric techniques to examine patterns and trends in medical research output. These methods included the analysis of authorship patterns and collaborative behaviour through indicators such as Degree of Collaboration (DC), Collaboration Coefficient (CC), Collaboration Index (CI), and Modified Collaboration Coefficient (MCC). In addition, measures of research productivity, Relative Growth Rate (ReGR), and Doubling Time (Dt) were applied to assess the growth dynamics of medical publications over the study period. Lotka’s Law and the Chi-Square Test were further employed to evaluate author productivity distribution and to test the statistical significance of observed patterns. Through these analytical approaches, the study effectively mapped the contributions of multitalented medical authors and highlighted their role in advancing medical research and scholarly communication.

Bibliometric Analysis

Standard bibliometric techniques were applied to assess publication productivity, authorship patterns, co-authorship networks, formulas for DC, CI, CC, MCC, ReGR and Dt, etc. were calculated to evaluate research performance.

RESULTS

Year wise publications of Books

Table 1 and Figure 1 present the yearly distribution of single-authored and multi-authored medical books published between 1991 and 2025, along with their percentages of the total and the DC. During this period, a total of 3504 books were published, of which 1626 (46.41%) were single-authored and 1878 (53.59%) were multi-authored, indicating a slightly higher tendency toward collaborative publishing.

Figure 1: Year wise single-and multiple-authored books.
Table 1: Year wise publications of books.
YearSingle-authored BooksMulti-authored BooksTotal%-ageDC
Total%-ageTotal%-age
199110.0610.031
199830.1830.080
200010.0610.031
200110.0710.0620.060.5
200240.2610.0650.150.2
2003191.17130.69320.920.41
2004261.59170.91431.230.39
2005211.29241.28451.280.53
2006311.92311.66621.760.5
2007422.58301.59722.060.42
20081499.17904.792396.830.38
2009764.67442.351203.430.37
2010915.59643.411554.430.41
2011875.36673.561544.390.43
2012724.43784.161504.280.52
2013925.661347.142266.450.59
2014975.971236.552206.270.55
20151026.281005.332025.770.49
2016653.99955.051604.560.59
2017724.42864.571584.510.54
2018885.421497.942376.760.62
2019714.371276.761985.660.64
2020472.89934.951403.990.66
2021734.48663.531393.960.47
2022613.75965.051574.480.61
20231267.751668.832928.340.56
2024996.081719.122707.70.63
2025110.66100.54210.590.47
Total1626100187810035041000.54
%

Degree of Collaboration

Table 2 shows the year-wise Degree of Collaboration (DC) across the study period.

Table 2: Year wise Degree of Collaboration.
DC ValuesYearsNumber of years
11991, 20002
0.52001, 20062
>0.52005, 2012-2014, 2016-2020, 2022-202412
<0.52002-2004, 2007-2011, 2015, 2021, 202512

Authorship Pattern

Table 3 illustrates the authorship pattern of medical books published between 1991 and 2025. Out of a total of 3504 books, single-authored works dominate with 1626 books, accounting for 46.41% of the total publications.

Table 3: Authorship Pattern of Medical books.
AuthorshipNo. of Books%-ageCumulative %
1162646.4146.41
295927.3673.77
351414.6788.44
42426.9195.35
5902.5697.91
6361.0398.94
7200.5799.51
860.1899.69
970.1999.88
1120.0699.94
1220.06100
3504100

Year wise Authorship Pattern

Table 4 and Figure 2 present the year-wise authorship pattern of medical books published between 1991 and 2025.

Figure 2: Co-relation between CI, CC, and MC.
Table 4: Year wise authorship pattern.
YearSGDBTRFRFVSXSVETNNELTLTotal BooksCICCMCC
1991112.0000
1998333.0000
2000112.000.50
20011121.500.841.68
20024151.200.10.12
200319661321.530.240.25
2004261151431.560.370.37
2005211293451.690.320.33
20063115871622.060.310.31
2007421677721.710.250.25
20081494722123121112391.770.230.23
2009762611611201.580.220.22
201091371311211551.710.240.24
20118734201211541.750.270.27
20127243284211501.830.310.31
2013926049192132261.870.350.35
201497623818412201.970.340.34
20151025717143812021.970.290.29
2016654429164111602.110.370.37
2017724831611581.840.320.32
2018885444201763232372.320.410.41
2019716523151153411982.410.40.4
20204742338911402.240.410.41
20217340931131391.910.280.28
202261503012311572.050.370.37
2023126903727532112922.060.350.35
20249990422011622702.180.40.4
202511721211.710.270.28
Total1626959514242903620672235042.000.330.33
%46.427.3714.676.912.571.030.570.170.190.060.06100

Subject wise Authorship Pattern

Table 5 presents the subject-wise authorship pattern of 3,504 articles. Single-authored papers dominated the literature (46.41%), followed by double-authored (27.36%) and triple-authored contributions (14.67%).

Table 5: Subject wise authorship pattern, 1991-2025.
Sl. No.SubjectSGLDBLTRPFRFVSXSVETNNELVTLVTotal%
1Anatomy3819562
2Biochemistry1510530
3Dentistry8927741128
4Medicine69673114541191
5Nursing149401031203
6Ophthamology12077471913141111285
7Orthopaedics815427101173
8Otolayngology38352142100
9Paediatrics847131169111214
10Pathology543673100
11Hematology372519944211102
12Biophysics1021114
13Cardiology8641207141160
14Anaesthesia522291611101
15Critical Care1761519562
16Biostatistcs & Research22104238
17Alternative Medicine346195845124115211720
18Obstertrics & Gynaecology19314713652206511561
19Dermatology78643512431197
20Community Health Nursing22224
21Community Medicine2691339
Total162695951424290362067223504
%46.4127.3614.676.912.561.030.570.180.190.060.06100

Research Productivity

Table 6 and Figure 3 highlight the research productivity of leading authors based on the number of books published.

Figure 3: First 14 authors' book productions.
Table 6: Research Productivity.
Sl. No.Name of authorsNo. of BooksRanks
1Narendra Malhotra731st
2A Parthasarathy352nd
3Richa Saxena303rd
4Ashok Garg274th
5Asim Kurjak255th
6Jaideep Malhotra255th
7Ramadas Nayak255th
8Alok Gupta246th
9Atul Prabhakar Kulkarni237th
10Arun Nagrath,228th
11I Clement228th
12Nandita P Palshetkar,228th
13Suraj Gupte228th
14Kuldeep Singh209th
15Piyush Gupta1910th
16Anupama S Borker1811th
17BT Basavanthappa1811th
18Hiralal Konar1811th
19Kamini A Rao1811th
20Robert Thayer Sataloff,1811th
21Sonal Panchal1811th
22Yatin Mehta1811th
23Dhanya Dharmapalan1712th
24Jorge L Alio1712th
25Nitin Nema1712th
26Subhal Bhalchandra Dixit1712th
27Amar Agarwal1613th
28Archith Boloor1613th
29Dwarkadas K Baheti1613th
30HV Nema,1613th
31Jayakar Thomas1613th
32Rashmi Sarkar1613th
33SN Tripathy1613th
34Virendra N Seghal,1613th
35AH Suryakantha1514th
36Dilip Kumar Dutta1514th
37Mala Arora,1514th
38Navin C Nanda1514th
39Arun Kumar Paul1415th
40Chaitanya Nagor1415th
41Gautam N Allahbadia1415th
42Vivek Jain1415th
43Anupam Sachdeva1316th
44Parimalam Kumar1316th
45PSN Menon1316th
46Rohan Palshetkar1316th
47Shalini Rajaram,1316th
48Ajay Kumar Bhootra1217th
49Anjan Trikha1217th
50HK Chopra1217th
51Jaydeep Chaudhury,1217th
52Kanu Chatterjee1217th
53MKC Nair1217th
54Neerja Goel1217th
55Neharika Malhotra Bora1217th
56Rubina Merchant1217th
57Sanja Kupesic Plavsic1217th
58Atul Luthra1118th
59Bruno Lumbroso1118th
60Gautam Biswas1118th
61Gita Ganguly Mukherjee,1118th
62Kapil Zirpe1118th
63KC Mahapatra,1118th
64Manish R Pandya1118th
65Marco Rispoli1118th
66Sandipan Dhar1118th
67SK Giri,1118th
68Sudhir R Shah,1118th
69Sunita R Tandulwadkar1118th
70Suresh K Sharma1118th
71Alexander R Vaccaro1019th
72Bratati Banerjee1019th
73Deepak Govil1019th
74HP Pati1019th
75John Ebnezar1019th
76Namrata Sharma1019th
77Poonam Malhotra Kapoor1019th
78Sabaratnam Arulkumaran,1019th
79Vineet Nayyar1019th

Discipline wise Authorship Pattern

Table 7 presents the discipline-wise authorship pattern of medical book authors.

Table 7: Discipline wise authorship pattern.
Pattern of DisciplinesAuthors%
1241773.35
266520.18
31584.79
4451.36
580.25
620.07
3295100

Multitalented Minds

Table 8 highlights the contributions of multitalented authors who have published 10 or more books across multiple medical disciplines.

Table 8: Multitalented authors with 10 & more than 10 publications.
Sl. No.Multi-disciplinesMultitalented MindsPapers
Authors belonged to Two- Disciplines
1Obstertrics & Gynaecology, Alternative MedicineAsim Kurjak, Arun Nagrath, Nandita P Palshetkar, SN Tripathy, Gautam N Allahbadia, Rohan Palshetkar, Shalini Rajaram, Neerja Goel, Neharika Malhotra Bora, Rubina Merchant, Gita Ganguly Mukherjee, KC Mahapatra, SK Giri, Sabaratnam Arulkumaran.25, 22, 22, 16,14, 13, 13,12, 12, 12, 11, 11,11, 10
2Nursing, Community Health NursingI Clement22
3Obstertrics & Gynaecology, MedicineSonal Panchal, Chaitanya Nagor18, 14
4Ophthamology, Alternative MedicineNitin Nema, Amar Agarwal, HV Nema, Ajay Kumar Bhootra, Namrata Sharma17, 16, 16, 12, 10
5Dermatology, Alternative MedicineVirendra N Seghal16
6Cardiology, Alternative MedicineKanu Chatterjee12
7Orthopaedics, Alternative MedicineAlexander R Vaccaro10
8Critical Care, Alternative MedicineVineet Nayyar10
Authors belonged to Three-Disciplines
9Anaesthesia, Alternative Medicine, Obstertrics & GynaecologyNarendra Malhotra, Jaideep Malhotra73, 25
10Paediatrics, Hematology, Alternative MedicineA Parthasarathy, Alok Gupta, Suraj Gupte, Anupama S Borker, Dhanya Dharmapalan, Anupam Sachdeva, PSN Menon, Jaydeep Chaudhury35, 24, 22, 18, 17, 13, 13, 12.
11Cardiology, Alternative Medicine, Obstertrics & GynaecologyKuldeep Singh20
12Obstertrics & Gynaecology, Alternative Medicine, MedicineKamini A Rao, Sunita R Tandulwadkar.18, 11
13Otolayngology, Alternative Medicine, PaediatricsRobert Thayer Sataloff,18
14Ophthamology, Paediatrics, Alternative MedicineJorge L Alio17
15Medicine, Dermatology, PaediatricsRashmi Sarkar, Sandipan Dhar16, 11
16Medicine, Alternative Medicine, Community MedicineAH Suryakantha15
17Paediatrics, Alternative Medicine, Obstertrics & GynaecologyDilip Kumar Dutta15
19Anaesthesia, Alternative Medicine, Critical CareAnjan Trikha12
20Cardiology, Alternative Medicine, MedicineHK Chopra12
21Pathology, Obstertrics & Gynaecology, NursingGautam Biswas11
22Nursing, Cardiology, Obstertrics & GynaecologySudhir R Shah,11
23Nursing, Pathology, BiophysicsSuresh K Sharma11
24Alternative Medicine, Critical Care, HematologyKapil Zirpe11
25Hematology, Alternative Medicine, PathologyHP Pati10
26Orthopaedics, Alternative Medicine, NursingJohn Ebnezar10
Authors belonged to Four- Disciplines
27Ophthamology, Biophysics, Alternative Medicine, PaediatricsAshok Garg27
28Pathology, Hematology, Alternative Medicine, NursingRamadas Nayak25
29Paediatrics, Biostatistcs & Research, Alternative Medicine, HematologyPiyush Gupta19
30Nursing, Biostatistcs & Research, Alternative Medicine, Community Health NursingBT Basavanthappa18
31Medicine, Hematology, Critical Care, Alternative MedicineSubhal Bhalchandra Dixit17
32Dermatology, Alternative Medicine, Medicine, PaediatricsJayakar Thomas16
33Medicine, Cardiology, Alternative Medicine, MedicineNavin C Nanda15
34Medicine, Alternative Medicine, Community Medicine, HematologyVivek Jain14
35Medicine, Paediatrics, Dermatology, Alternative MedicineParimalam Kumar13
36Paediatrics, Hematology, Alternative Medicine, PaediatricsMKC Nair12
37Obstertrics & Gynaecology, Paediatrics, Alternative Medicine, HematologySanja Kupesic Plavsic12
38Cardiology, Obstertrics & Gynaecology, Alternative Medicine, MedicineManish R Pandya11
39Medicine, Alternative Medicine, Community Medicine, Biostatistcs & ResearchBratati Banerjee10
40Medicine, Critical Care, Hematology, Alternative MedicineDeepak Govil10
41Cardiology, Anaesthesia, Critical Care, Alternative MedicinePoonam Malhotra Kapoor10
Authors belonged to Five-Disciplines
42Nursing, Ophthamology, Biophysics, Alternative Medicine, Obstertrics & GynaecologyRicha Saxena30
43Medicine, Hematology, Alternative Medicine, Anaesthesia, Critical CareAtul Prabhakar Kulkarni23
44Anaesthesia, Critical Care, Alternative Medicine, Obstertrics & Gynaecology, PaediatricsDwarkadas K Baheti16
45Paediatrics, Anaesthesia, Critical Care, Alternative Medicine, Obstertrics & GynaecologyArun Kumar Paul14
Authors belonged to Six- Disciplines
46Pathology, Alternative Medicine, Hematology, Cardiology, Anaesthesia, Critical CareYatin Mehta18
47Medicine, Nursing, Hematology, Cardiology, Alternative Medicine, DentistryArchith Boloor16

Relative Growth Rate (ReGR) and Doubling Time (Dt)

Table 9 presents the values of Relative Growth Rate (ReGR) and Doubling Time (Dt) of medical books published during 1991-2025.

Table 9: Value of ReGR and Dt of books during 1991-2025.
YearTotalCumulative TotalLog1eLog2eReGRMean ReGRDt = 0.69/ReGRMean Dt
199111000000
199201000000
199301000000
199401000000
199501000000
199601000000
199701000000
19983401.381.380.740.51.09
1999041.381.3800
2000151.381.610.233
2001271.611.950.342.03
20025121.952.481.270.54
200332442.483.781.30.53
200443873.784.460.681.02
2005451324.464.880.420.341.642.36
2006621944.885.260.381.82
2007722665.265.580.322.16
20082395055.586.220.641.08
20091206256.226.430.213.29
20101557806.436.650.223.14
20111549346.656.830.183.38
201215010846.836.980.150.134.65.71
201322613106.987.170.193.63
201422015307.177.330.164.32
201520217327.337.450.125.75
201616018927.457.540.097.67
201715820507.547.630.097.67
201823722877.637.740.116.27
201919824857.747.820.080.068.6319.01
202014026257.827.870.0513.8
202113927647.877.930.0611.5
202215729217.937.980.0513.8
202329232137.988.070.097.67
202427034838.078.150.088.63
20252135048.158.160.0169
Total3504

Validation of Lotka’s Law

Table 10 demonstrates the application of Lotka’s Law to authorship productivity in medical book publishing. The observed distribution shows that a very large proportion of authors (1,991) contributed only one book, while the number of authors decreased sharply with an increase in the number of books published (Chander & Singh, 2021; Kumar, 2010; Rathika et al., 2020; Sen, 2010). Figure 4 shows close relationship between two authorship curves.

Figure 4: Relationship of observed and expected authorship pattern.
Table 10: Application of Lotka’s Law.
No of books by each authorAuthors (Observed)Authors (Expected)
119911991
2691498
3235221
4112125
56079
64455
73141
82731
92524
10920
111316
121013
13511
14410
1548
1687
1746
1876
1915
2014
2244
2313
2413
2533
2712
3012
3511
7310.37
32953189+

Lotka’s Law is:

Y=C/ Xn

Where,

X=Number of papers published by each author.

Y=Relative frequency of authors publishing X number of papers.

C=Constant which is to calculated from data set of a study.

n=Lotka’s exponent (its value may be n=2 or calculated from data set of a study.

Calculation for C

Putting X=1 and Y (O)=1991 from 2nd column of Table in the above equation, we get

1991/ 1n or C= 1991/1 [ as 1n=1 as per rule of indices], So, C=1991.

n=2 (in ideal cases).

Similarly, calculation of expected number of authors may find for the 3rd column.

When X =1, C=1991, and n =2, Y(E)=1991/ 12 =1991.

X=2, C= 1991 and n =2, Y (E)=1991/ 22=1991/4=498 and so on.

Chi-Square Test (CST) for Lotka’s Law

Table 11 shows calculation for Lotka’s Law using Chi-Square method. Lotka’s Law using Chi-Square method can be expressed by the equation (Rathika et al., 2020).

Table 11: Calculation for Lotka’s Law using Chi-Square method.
Paper by each author (X)No. of Authors (Y)[Y(O)-Y(E)] =A(A)2Chi-square x2 = ∑[(A)2/ Y (E)]
Observed (O)Expected (E)
Authors Y(O)Observed Percentage = [Y(O)/1991] x100Authors Y(E) = 1991/ n2 & n=XExpected Percentage = [Y (E)/1991] x 100 Or 100/ n2 [n =X]
119911001991100000
269134.7149825.011933724974.79
323511.822111.09141960.88
41125.631256.27-131691.35
5603.01793.96-193614.56
6442.21552.76-111212.2
7311.56412.05-101002.43
8271.36311.56-4160.52
9251.26241.21113.20.04
1090.45201.01-111216.05
11130.65160.8-390.56
12100.51130.65-390.69
1350.25110.55-6363.27
1440.2100.51-6363.6
1540.280.4-4162
1680.470.35110.14
1740.260.3-240.67
1870.3560.3110.17
191050.25-4163.2
201040.2-392.25
2240.240.2000
231030.15-241.34
241030.15-241.34
2530.0130.15000
271020.1-110.5
301020.1-110.5
351010.05000
73100.3700.630.391.05
N =283295Chi-Square (X2)114.06

an=a1/ n2 (or n=1, 2, 3…)

CSM method follows every 100 authors making 1 paper each, 25 authors (100/ 22) contributing 2 papers each, approximately 11 authors (100/32 =11.11…) will have 3 publications each and so on.

Where, an=the number of authors contributing “n” papers each e. g.

a1=the number of authors contributing one paper each.

a2 =the number of authors contributing two papers each.

For the given dataset, the Degrees of freedom (Df) for the chi-square test are calculated as:

Df=N-1. Since the number of observed categories is n=28 (by counting serially from 1 to 73 in the first column of Table ), the degrees of freedom=28-1=27. Referring to the chi-square critical value table (5% significance level) provided in Research Methodology: Methods and Techniques by Kothari, the critical value of χ2 for 5 degrees of freedom is 40.113 (Kothari, 2004).

DISCUSSION

Overall, a total of 3,504 books were published during the period, of which 1,626 (46.4%) were single-authored and 1,878 (53.6%) were multi-authored, indicating a clear dominance of collaborative authorship with an overall DC of 0.54. In the initial years (1991-2002), book production was very low and sporadic, with negligible percentages and, in some years, complete dominance of either single or multi-authored works, resulting in extreme DC values (0.00 or 1.00). A gradual growth is visible from 2003 onwards, with steady increases in both types of authorship. Between 2003 and 2007, total output rose from 32 to 72 books, while the DC fluctuated around 0.39-0.53, suggesting a relatively balanced trend between individual and collaborative works. A major surge occurred in 2008, which recorded 239 books (6.83%), marking a significant expansion in publication activity. From 2008 to 2019, productivity remained consistently high, with notable peaks in 2013 (226 books), 2018 (237 books), and 2019 (198 books). During this period, multi-authored books increasingly outnumbered single-authored ones, reflected in higher DC values ranging from 0.52 to 0.64, highlighting the growing importance of collaboration. The highest DC values were observed in recent years, particularly in 2020 (0.66) and 2019 (0.64), indicating strong collaborative tendencies despite a temporary decline in total output during the pandemic period. The years 2023 and 2024 show the highest overall productivity, with 292 and 270 books respectively, and a strong dominance of multi-authored works, reinforcing the trend toward collaboration. Although 2025 shows a sharp decline due to partial-year data, the long-term pattern clearly demonstrates sustained growth in book production and an increasing preference for multi-authored scholarly works over time.

The year-wise Degree of Collaboration (Dc) reveals variations in collaborative research over the years. Complete collaboration (DC=1) was observed only in two years, 1991 and 2000, indicating occasional peaks of full joint authorship. A balanced level of collaboration (Dc=0.5) occurred in 2001 and 2006. Notably, higher collaboration levels (Dc > 0.5) were evident in 12 years, especially during recent periods, reflecting a growing inclination toward multi-authored research. In contrast, lower collaboration (Dc < 0.5) was also recorded in 12 years, particularly in earlier phases, suggesting that single-authored works were more prevalent during those times. Overall, the table indicates a progressive movement toward greater research collaboration over time.

Collaborative authorship as a whole is more prominent, as multi-authored books collectively constitute 53.59% of the total. Two-authored books represent a substantial portion with 959 titles (27.36%), followed by three-authored books with 514 titles (14.67%). Together, publications with up to three authors account for 88.44% of all books, demonstrating that collaboration in medical publishing is largely confined to small groups. Authorship involving four to five authors contributes a relatively modest share (9.47%), while books with six or more authors are rare, together accounting for just about 2.09% of the total output. The number of books decreases progressively as the number of authors increases: four-authored books constitute 6.91%, five-authored 2.56%, six-authored 1.03%, and contributions by seven or more authors are relatively rare, together accounting for less than 1% of the total. The cumulative percentage reaches 95.35% by four authors and nearly 100% by twelve authors, indicating a steep decline in frequency as the number of authors increases. Overall, the data suggest a strong preference for either single authorship or limited collaboration in medical book publishing, with large collaborative teams being uncommon.

Over the years, there is a clear trend of increasing collaboration. In the early years (1991-2002), most publications were single-authored or involved two authors, while from 2003 onwards, multi-authored works began to rise significantly. Peak collaboration is observed in years like 2018 (237 books) and 2023 (292 books), where the average number of authors per book (CI) reaches above 2.0, indicating higher collaborative activity. The Collaboration Coefficient (CC) and Mean Collaboration per Book (MCC) values fluctuate between 0.22 and 0.41, further reflecting a gradual shift towards multi-authorship in medical book publishing.

Overall, the table highlights that while single-authored books remain prominent, collaborative authorship has steadily increased over the years, demonstrating a growing trend of teamwork and co-authorship in medical research publications.

The subject-wise authorship pattern of 3,504 medical books reveals clear variations in collaboration across different medical disciplines. Overall, single-authored books (46.41%) dominate most subjects, followed by double-authored (27.36%) and triple-authored (14.67%) works, while contributions involving four or more authors form a relatively smaller share. Alternative Medicine (720 books; 20.55%) and Obstetrics & Gynaecology (561 books; 16.01%) are the most productive subjects and show strong collaborative trends, with substantial numbers of double-, triple-, and higher-order multi-authored publications, indicating interdisciplinary and team-based practices. Subjects such as Ophthalmology (285 books), Paediatrics (214 books), Nursing (203 books), Dermatology (197 books), and Medicine (191 books) also demonstrate a balanced mix of single and multi-authored books, reflecting moderate to high collaboration. In contrast, basic and specialized subjects like Anatomy, Biochemistry, Biophysics, Community Health Nursing, and Community Medicine exhibit a stronger inclination toward single or double authorship, suggesting limited collaborative engagement. Highly clinical and practice-oriented areas such as Critical Care, Hematology, Cardiology, and Anaesthesia show greater participation of four or more authors, highlighting the need for collective expertise. Overall, the table indicates that while individual authorship remains prominent across medical subjects, collaboration increases significantly in applied, interdisciplinary, and clinically intensive fields, underscoring evolving research and publishing practices in medical sciences.

The research productivity of leading authors in medical book publishing highlights a highly skewed distribution in which a small group of prolific authors contributes a substantial number of publications. Narendra Malhotra ranks first with 73 books, far surpassing all others and demonstrating exceptional productivity. He is followed by A. Parthasarathy with 35 books and Richa Saxena with 30 books, indicating a sharp drop after the top-ranked author. The next tier of contributors includes authors such as Ashok Garg (27 books) and Asim Kurjak, Jaideep Malhotra, and Ramadas Nayak (25 books each), reflecting a cluster of highly productive scholars. A large middle group of authors has produced between 15 and 24 books, accounting for the majority of listed contributors and suggesting consistent but moderate research output. The lower end of the ranking comprises authors with 10-14 books, who still demonstrate significant scholarly engagement but comparatively lower productivity. The presence of multiple authors sharing the same ranks highlights close productivity levels among peers and indicates collaborative or parallel contributions across specialties. Overall, the table demonstrates that medical book publishing is driven by a core group of prolific authors, supported by a broad base of moderately productive contributors, reflecting both leadership concentration and healthy participation within the medical academic community.

A total of 3,295 authors contributed to the publications, with the single-discipline pattern overwhelmingly dominating at 2,417 authors (73.35%), indicating that most authors contributed within only one discipline. This reflects a strong tendency toward subject specialization in medical publishing. Authors associated with two disciplines account for 665 (20.18%), suggesting a moderate level of interdisciplinary engagement. Participation across three disciplines drops sharply to 158 authors (4.79%), while involvement in four disciplines is minimal at 45 authors (1.36%). Very few authors contributed across five (0.25%) or six disciplines (0.07%), highlighting that extensive cross-disciplinary authorship is rare. Overall, the data reveal that while interdisciplinary contributions do exist, medical research productivity is largely discipline-centric, with limited movement across multiple fields.

The presence of multitalented and highly productive authors who have contributed to two or more medical disciplines, each with 10 or more publications, reflecting strong interdisciplinary engagement in medical book publishing. The largest group consists of authors working across two disciplines, predominantly combinations involving Obstetrics & Gynaecology and Alternative Medicine, or Ophthalmology and Alternative Medicine, indicating that Alternative Medicine serves as a major interdisciplinary bridge. Notable contributors in this category include Asim Kurjak (25 books), Arun Nagrath (22 books), and Nandita P. Palshetkar (22 books). Authors spanning three disciplines demonstrate even higher scholarly impact, led by Narendra Malhotra, who stands out with an exceptional 73 publications, followed by A. Parthasarathy (35 books) and Jaideep Malhotra (25 books), showing that broader disciplinary engagement often coincides with higher productivity. A smaller but significant group of authors contributes across four disciplines, such as Ashok Garg (27 books) and Ramadas Nayak (25 books), reflecting advanced interdisciplinary expertise. Very few authors extend their work to five or six disciplines, yet they maintain substantial output, with Richa Saxena (30 books), Atul Prabhakar Kulkarni (23 books), and Yatin Mehta (18 books) exemplifying exceptional versatility. Overall, the table demonstrates that while most authors contribute within limited disciplinary boundaries, a select group of multitalented scholars plays a crucial role in driving interdisciplinary knowledge production, with Alternative Medicine emerging as the most common connecting discipline across multiple fields

Year-wise analysis of the Relative Growth Rate (ReGR) and Doubling Time (Dt) of medical book publications from 1991 to 2025, reveals distinct phases in the growth trajectory of scholarly output. In the initial phase (1991-1997), publication activity was negligible, with either one or no books published annually. Consequently, the cumulative total remained static and both ReGR and Dt values were zero, indicating no meaningful growth during this formative period. The first noticeable growth phase begins in 1998, when the cumulative total increased to four books, producing a relatively high ReGR of 0.74 and a short Dt of 0.50, signifying rapid early expansion from a very small base.

Between 1999 and 2002, growth remained irregular but gradually strengthened. The ReGR fluctuated between 0.23 and 1.27, while the Doubling Time dropped sharply in 2002 (Dt=0.54), reflecting accelerated expansion as publication activity began to stabilize. A major growth surge occurred during 2003-2004, coinciding with a sharp rise in total output (32 and 43 books respectively). During this period, ReGR values exceeded 1.30, and Dt values remained close to 0.53-1.02, indicating a highly dynamic expansion phase.

From 2005 to 2008, the growth rate moderated but remained positive. ReGR values declined gradually from 0.42 to 0.64, while Dt increased from 1.64 to 1.08, suggesting that although output was increasing substantially-especially in 2008 with 239 books-the pace of growth was becoming more stable rather than exponential. This period marks the transition from rapid expansion to consolidation.

The middle phase (2009-2014) shows a continued decline in ReGR (from 0.21 to 0.16) accompanied by a steady increase in Doubling Time (from 3.29 to 4.32). This inverse relationship reflects a maturing publication system, where output remains high but incremental growth slows as the cumulative base expands. Despite this, annual productivity stayed consistently strong, exceeding 120 books each year.

During 2015-2019, the ReGR dropped further to between 0.08 and 0.12, while Dt rose sharply, peaking at 8.63 in 2019. This indicates a mature and saturated growth stage, where increases in publication output contribute marginally to overall growth. The particularly high mean Dt (19.01) during this phase highlights a pronounced slowdown in relative growth, even though absolute production remained substantial.

The recent phase (2020-2024) reflects mixed dynamics. ReGR values reached their lowest levels (0.05-0.09), and Dt values became very high (ranging from 7.67 to 13.80), signifying slow relative growth likely influenced by external factors such as the pandemic. Nevertheless, absolute productivity rebounded strongly in 2023 (292 books) and 2024 (270 books), demonstrating resilience in the publication system despite low relative growth rates.

In 2025, the ReGR dropped to 0.01, with an exceptionally high Dt of 69.00, largely due to partial-year data rather than an actual collapse in productivity.

Overall, the mean ReGR shows a long-term declining trend, while mean Dt consistently increases, confirming that medical book publishing has transitioned from an early rapid growth phase to a mature, stable phase. The inverse relationship between ReGR and Dt throughout the period underscores the natural evolution of scholarly publishing, characterized by initial acceleration, followed by consolidation and sustained high-volume output.

The distribution of medical book authors according to the number of books has prepared a comparison statement between observed and expected values based on a theoretical model. The largest group consists of single-book authors, with 1,991 observed, indicating that most contributors publish only once. As the number of books per author increases, the number of authors decreases, reflecting a typical skewed distribution; for example, 691 authors published two books and 235 published three. Very few authors are highly prolific, such as the single author who published 73 books, far exceeding the expected 0.37, highlighting the dominance of a small group in total output. Observed values for lower publication counts (1-5 books) are generally close to expected values, while higher-output authors show significant deviations from the theoretical model. The inverse relationship closely aligns with the expected values predicted by Lotka’s Law, particularly for authors producing between two and ten books. Minor deviations are observed at higher productivity levels, where a small number of highly prolific authors produced 25 or more books, including one author with as many as 73 books. Overall, the close correspondence between observed (3,295) and expected (approximately 3,189) author counts indicates that the productivity pattern of medical book authors generally conforms to Lotka’s inverse square law, confirming its applicability to this field.

The chi-square test was applied to examine the goodness of fit of the observed authorship productivity data with Lotka’s Law. The table compares the observed number of authors and their expected frequencies across different levels of productivity. While single-book authors exactly matched the expected value, noticeable deviations were observed for authors producing two or more books, particularly in the lower and middle productivity ranges (2-10 books), where observed values were often higher or lower than expected. The calculated chi-square value (114.06) is higher than the critical value (40.113), and hence, the difference between the observed and expected distributions is statistically significant at the 5% level. This suggests that the authorship pattern of medical book publications does not strictly conform to Lotka’s Law. Although the general trend still reflects Lotka’s principle-where a large proportion of authors produce few books and a very small number of authors are highly prolific-the statistical test confirms that the deviations are large enough to reject a perfect fit to the law. Overall, the findings indicate partial conformity in trend but not in statistical exactness.

CONCLUSION

The comprehensive analysis of all the tables collectively presents a clear and coherent picture of the growth, authorship pattern, collaboration trends, disciplinary spread, and research productivity in medical book publishing during 1991-2025. Overall, the findings indicate a substantial expansion of scholarly output, accompanied by a gradual shift from individual authorship toward collaborative and interdisciplinary practices.

The year-wise analysis shows that medical book publication experienced slow and sporadic growth in the early years (1991-2002), followed by a rapid expansion phase (2003-2008) and eventually progressed into a mature and stable phase after 2009. This maturity is reflected in declining Relative Growth Rates (ReGR) and increasing Doubling Time (Dt), even though absolute publication output remained consistently high in later years, especially during peak periods such as 2008, 2013, 2018, 2023, and 2024. This trend confirms the natural evolution of a scholarly publishing system from emergence to consolidation.

Authorship pattern analysis reveals that while single-authored books (46.41%) remain significant, multi-authored works (53.59%) dominate overall, with a clear preference for small collaborative groups of two to three authors. Higher levels of collaboration are increasingly visible in recent years, as indicated by rising Degree of Collaboration (DC), Collaboration Index (CI), and Collaborative Coefficient (CC). These metrics collectively demonstrate a steady strengthening of collaborative research culture in medical sciences.

Subject-wise and discipline-wise analyses highlight marked variations in collaboration intensity. Clinically oriented and interdisciplinary fields such as Alternative Medicine, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Ophthalmology, Paediatrics, and Medicine show higher levels of multi-authorship, whereas foundational disciplines like Anatomy, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Community-based subjects remain largely dominated by single or double authorship. The dominance of single-discipline authors (73.35%) further indicates that specialization remains central, though a meaningful share of authors contribute across multiple disciplines.

The identification of highly productive and multitalented authors underscores the presence of a core group of scholars who significantly drive medical book publishing. A small number of prolific authors-most notably Narendra Malhotra-account for a disproportionately large share of output, confirming the applicability of productivity concentration patterns. Multidisciplinary authorship, especially involving Alternative Medicine, emerges as a key force in bridging diverse medical domains.

The application of Lotka’s Law indicates that while the general productivity pattern follows the expected inverse relationship between the number of authors and publications, the chi-square test confirms significant deviations, implying that the distribution does not strictly conform to the law. Overall, the study highlights the dynamic evolution of medical book publishing, characterized by increasing collaboration, subject expansion, interdisciplinary contributions, and the dominance of a few highly productive authors, reflecting both growth and maturation of medical knowledge production over time.

In summary, the collective evidence demonstrates that medical book publishing over the studied period is characterized by robust growth, increasing collaboration, strong disciplinary foundations, and selective interdisciplinary expansion. The field has transitioned into a mature stage marked by sustained productivity, collaborative knowledge creation, and the influential role of prolific and multitalented authors, reflecting the evolving demands of modern medical research and education.

Suggestions

Based on the analysis of the tables covering year-wise productivity, authorship patterns, collaboration trends, disciplinary spread, and research productivity, several strategic suggestions can be made to enhance the quality, impact, and diversity of medical book publishing:

Encourage Collaborative Authorship

Although multi-authored books dominate (53.59%), the data shows that most collaborations are limited to two or three authors. Promoting larger collaborative teams-especially for complex interdisciplinary topics-can enhance the depth, diversity, and credibility of publications.

Institutional incentives could be introduced for collaborative projects spanning multiple disciplines.

Foster Interdisciplinary Research

The majority of authors are single-discipline (73.35%), indicating room for increased cross-disciplinary work. Encouraging collaboration between clinical, research, and alternative medicine fields can produce more integrative and impactful books.

Multitalented authors show high productivity; programs to mentor and train authors in multiple disciplines can amplify their contribution and innovation.

Support Emerging Authors

A small group of authors contributes disproportionately to output. To broaden the authorship base, workshops, writing programs, and mentorship for early-career researchers can help diversify contributors and reduce over-reliance on a few prolific authors.

Sustain Growth While Improving Quality

The Relative Growth Rate (ReGR) is declining while Doubling Time (Dt) is increasing, indicating mature but stable growth. To maintain momentum, publishers should focus on quality, relevance, and updates in medical books rather than sheer quantity.

Incorporating modern trends such as digital books, open-access, and evidence-based updates can ensure wider reach and utility.

Promote Underrepresented Disciplines

Certain fields like Biophysics, Community Health Nursing, and Biostatistics & Research have minimal publications. Strategic initiatives-grants, conferences, or collaborative projects-can encourage authors to publish in these underrepresented areas.

Leverage Data on High-Impact Authors

Identifying multitalented and highly productive authors can help in forming editorial boards, advisory panels, and collaborative projects, which can enhance both quality and interdisciplinary coverage.

Continuous analysis of ReGR, DC, CI, and CC should be conducted to track changes in collaborative patterns and identify areas of stagnation or high growth. Data-driven strategies can help optimize future research and publishing policies.

Encourage Multi-Disciplinary Book Series

Given the high productivity of authors across multiple disciplines, publishers could focus on thematic series covering multiple medical domains, which can attract diverse readership and increase citation impact.

In essence, the data suggests that the medical book publishing ecosystem is mature and productive, but there is substantial scope to enhance collaboration, interdisciplinarity, and inclusivity while maintaining high quality and relevance. Implementing these strategies can strengthen both the scholarly impact and educational value of medical literature.

REFERENCES

As published

Showing references and in-text citations exactly as published.

  1. 1.Chander, H.; Singh, K.. Lotka's Law and Author Productivity in Punjabi Language. IASLIC Bulletin. 2021;66(1):14–23.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  2. 2.Dash, B.. History of Medicine in India. New Delhi: Indian National Science Academy.. 2002.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  3. 3.Dhoble, S.; Kumar, S.. Applicability of Lotka's Law in Mustard Research Publications in India: A Scientometric Study. SSARSC International Journal of Library, Information Networks and Knowledge. 2017;2(1):1–10.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  4. 4.Dutta, B.. Bibliometric Portrait of B K Sen: A Librarian, Information Scientist and scientometrician. Malayasian Journal of Library and Information Science. 2019;24(1):1–21.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  5. 5.Jagan, B.; Vishnu, V.; Vijayan, S.. Research Productivity on Data Mining Bibliometric Study based on VOSviewer and Biblioshiny. JIM: Jouirnal of Information Management. 2025;12(1):83–91.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  6. 6.Koley, S.. Outstanding Contributions for Humankind: Indian Insights inti Nobel Prize Achivements, 20000-2024. JIM: Journal of Information Management. 2025;12(1):25–53.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  7. 7.Koley, S.; Sen, B.. Bibliometric Portrait of V L Kalyane, a Steller Biobibliometrician. Annals of Library and Information Studies. 2016;63:161–175.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  8. 8.Kothari, C. R.. Research Methodology: Methods and Techniques. 2nd. rev. ed. ed. New Delhi: New Age. 2004.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  9. 9.Kumar, N.. Applicability to Lotka’s Law to research productivity of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India. Annals of Library and Information Studies. 2010;57(1):7–11.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  10. 10.Mahta, N.. How Calcutta became the centre of colonial medical studies. The Indian Express: Journalism of Courge. 2024.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  11. 11.nobelprize.org.. Ronald Ross: Facts. 2025.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  12. 12.Nunn, J. F.. Ancient Egyptian Medicine. London: British Museum Press. 1996.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  13. 13.Padmavathi, N.; Satheesha, H.; swamy, D.. Growth of Collection Development of Books at Bangalore University Library: A Study. PEARL: A Journal of Library and Information Science. 2021;15(3):193–197.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  14. 14.Prashantha, B.; Dorairajan, M.; Srinivasaragavan, S.; Dheva, R.. A study Publication Productivity, Of Tata Institute of Social Sciences. India. IASLIC Bulletin. 2022;67(4):236–242.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  15. 15.Rathika, N.; Thanuskodi, S.; Sudhakar, K.. Lotka's LAw and the Pattern of Scientific Productivity in the Marine Pollution Research. International Journal on Emerging Thechnologies. 2020;11(2):332–341.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  16. 16.Ravichandra, S.; Rajendra, P.. Scientometic Analysis of Elephantiasis Research Output Publications from SCOPUS Database during 2007-2021. JIM- Journal of Information Management. 2024;11(2):105–118.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  17. 17.Sen, B. K.. Lotka’s Law: a viewpoin. Annals of Library and Information Studies. 2010;57:166–167.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  18. 18.Yadav, S. K.; Singh, S. N.; Verma, M. K.. Authorship and Collaboration Pattern in SRELS Journal of Information Management during 2008-2017: An Evaluation". Library Philosophy and Practice (e-journal). 2019;2119.GOOGLE SCHOLAR

Cite this article

SELECT FORMAT

Koley, S., & Thakur, R. (2026). Multidisciplinary Excellence in Medicine: A Bibliometric Analysis of Book Authorship (1991-2025). Information Research Communications, 3(2), 222–241. https://doi.org/10.5530/irc.3.2.23