Article

HPTLC and FT-IR Guided Phytochemical Characterization and Anti-Inflammatory Evaluation of Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw. Leaf Extracts

Tahid Alam1, Pooja Sharma Luitel1, Suraj Mistri1, Bapi Ray Sarkar1★★ Corresponding author

  1. 1Department of Pharmaceutical Technology, University of North Bengal, Raja Rammohunpur, Darjeeling, West Bengal, INDIA.

CORRESPONDENCE

Bapi Ray Sarkar

Associate Professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Technology, University of North Bengal, Raja Rammohunpur, Darjeeling-734013, West Bengal, INDIA.

brspublication@gmail.com

ORCID: 0000-0001-6513-8543

Received: 19-12-2025; Revised: 22-01-2026; Accepted: 04-03-2026.

Volume 18, Issue 1 · pp. 214–219 · PUBLISHED Jan-Mar 2026 · DOI: 10.5530/jyp.20260385

View on JYP original site ↗

ABSTRACT

Background Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw. is traditionally used in indigenous medicine for the treatment of inflammatory conditions, but its anti-inflammatory potential has not yet been thoroughly validated through scientific studies. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the in vitro and in vivo anti-inflammatory activity of C. aloifolium leaf extracts and to characterize their putative bioactive constituents using HPTLC fingerprinting and FT-IR spectroscopy. Materials and Methods Successive leaf extracts were assessed for anti-inflammatory activity using egg albumin denaturation and carrageenan-induced paw edema models in Wistar rats. Acute oral toxicity was evaluated according to OECD guideline 423. Phytochemical profiling was performed using HPTLC and FT-IR analysis. Data were analyzed using one-way and two-way ANOVA followed by Tukey’s post hoc test. Results Among the extracts, the chloroform fraction demonstrated the highest anti-inflammatory activity in vitro (IC₅₀ = 58.40 μg/mL) and significantly reduced paw edema in vivo at 200 mg/kg, comparable to diclofenac. No toxicity was observed up to 2000 mg/kg. HPTLC and FT-IR analyses indicated the presence of caffeine-like alkaloidal constituents and flavonoid-related functional groups. Conclusion C. aloifolium leaf extracts exhibit significant anti-inflammatory activity, likely associated with caffeine-like alkaloidal constituents and flavonoids. These findings support its traditional use and warrant further phytochemical characterization.

KEYWORDS

0% READ

FULL TEXT

INTRODUCTION

Inflammation underlies numerous acute and chronic disorders and remains a key target for pharmacological intervention (Libby et al., 2024). Although non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs are effective, their long-term use is associated with adverse effects, prompting the search for safer plant-derived alternatives. Medicinal orchids of the family Orchidaceae have been widely used in traditional medicine and are increasingly explored for their pharmacological potential (Choudhary et al., 2023).

Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw., commonly known as the boat orchid, is an epiphytic orchid distributed across South and Southeast Asia (Kim, 2025). Traditional practices report their use in inflammatory conditions, wounds, and skin disorders. Despite these claims, systematic evaluation of its anti-inflammatory activity and phytochemical profile remains scarce.

High-Performance Thin-Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) is a robust analytical tool for quality control and phytochemical fingerprinting of herbal materials (Beressa et al., 2021), while Fourier-Transform Infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy enables rapid identification of functional groups associated with bioactive constituents (Gong et al., 2024). The present study aimed to evaluate the anti-inflammatory activity of C. aloifolium leaf extracts using validated in vitro and in vivo models and to characterize associated phytochemical features using HPTLC and FT-IR techniques.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

Plant Material and Extraction

Leaves of C. aloifolium were collected from the University of North Bengal campus and authenticated by the Botanical Survey of India, Gangtok, Sikkim, with specimen no 09-NBU-2022. Shade-dried leaves were powdered and subjected to successive maceration using petroleum ether, chloroform, ethyl acetate, methanol, and water. Extracts were concentrated under reduced pressure and stored at 4°C.

In vitro Anti-Inflammatory Activity

Anti-inflammatory activity was evaluated using the egg albumin denaturation assay. Extracts (50–400 μg/mL) were incubated with egg albumin and phosphate buffer, heated, and absorbance measured at 660 nm. Diclofenac sodium served as the reference drug (Maiti et al., 2024).

Animals and Experimental Design

Male Wistar rats (120–140 g) were randomly assigned to experimental groups (n = 6). The sample size (n = 6 per group) was selected based on previously published carrageenan-induced paw edema studies, which demonstrated that this group size provides adequate statistical power to detect significant anti-inflammatory effects (Mehallah et al., 2024). All procedures were approved by the Institutional Animal Ethics Committee (IAEC/NBU/2023/68).

Acute Toxicity Study

Acute oral toxicity of the chloroform extract was assessed according to OECD guideline 423 at doses up to 2000 mg/kg. Animals were observed for 14 days for signs of toxicity or mortality (Mehallah et al., 2024).

In vivo Anti-Inflammatory Activity

Carrageenan-induced paw edema was produced by subplantar injection of 1% carrageenan. Extracts (100 and 200 mg/kg) and diclofenac (10 mg/kg) were administered orally one hour prior to carrageenan injection. Paw edema was measured hourly for 6 hr using a digital caliper.

HPTLC and FT-IR Analysis

HPTLC fingerprinting was performed using silica gel 60F254 plates with toluene:ethanol:formic acid (5:4:1) as the mobile phase (Ashraf et al., 2021). FT-IR spectra were recorded between 4000–400 cm⁻¹ (Fomina et al., 2023).

Statistical Analysis

Data are expressed as mean ± SD. Statistical comparisons were performed using one-way or two-way ANOVA followed by Tukey’s test. p < 0.05 was considered significant.

RESULTS

In vitro anti-inflammatory Activity

The in vitro anti-inflammatory effect of petroleum ether, chloroform, ethyl acetate, methanol, and water extract of C. aloifolium, with standard Diclofenac was evaluated against the denaturation of egg albumin. Standard diclofenac possesses the lowest IC₅₀ value of 49.33 µg/mL, indicating the highest efficacy in inhibiting protein denaturation. All extracts of C. aloifolium showed higher IC₅₀ values in comparison: chloroform (58.40 µg/mL), petroleum ether (75.07 µg/mL), methanol (77.44 µg/mL), and ethyl acetate (90.79 µg/mL). Tukey’s post-hoc analysis confirmed that the differences between diclofenac and each extract were statistically significant (p < 0.05), with the highest level of significance (p < 0.001) observed against PECA, EACA, MECA. The CHCA showed the smallest mean difference from diclofenac (mean diff = -9.067), yet was still statistically significant (*p < 0.05) (Figure 1).

Figure 1: Comparison of anti-inflammatory activity (IC₅₀, µg/mL) of PECA, CHCA, EACA, MECA, and WCA-with diclofenac sodium as the standard drug using the egg albumin denaturation assay. Values represent Mean ± SD (n = 3). Statistical analysis was executed with one-way ANOVA followed by Tukey’s multiple comparison test. Asterisk indicates statistically significant differences between diclofenac and the respective extract (p < 0.05, p < 0.01, p < 0.001).

In vivo experimental

Acute toxicity study

An acute toxicity investigation was conducted to assess the toxicological impact of the chloroform extract of C. aloifolium, ranging from a low-dose group of 100 mg/kg body mass to a high-dose group of 2000 mg/kg body mass. No signs of toxicity were observed in any of the five dosing groups when experimental indications were tracked from the beginning of treatment through day 14. Additionally, both immediate and delayed mortality were monitored. The results indicated that there were no fatalities in any of the chloroform extract of C. aloifolium-treated groups, even at the highest dose of 2000 mg/kg body mass administered orally.

In vivo anti-inflammatory activity

Carrageenan administration to rats caused a increase in paw size shortly after injection. As shown in Table 2, diclofenac and chloroform extracts of C. aloifolium significantly influenced carrageenan-induced rat paw edema.

The anti-inflammatory effect of C. aloifolium at 100 mg/kg and 200 mg/kg was evaluated against carrageenan-induced paw edema in rats. Diclofenac sodium (10 mg/kg) served as the standard anti-inflammatory agent. Paw edema was measured at hourly intervals up to 6 hr, and the graph provides a summary of the findings (Figure 2).

Figure 2: The proportion of increased paw oedema volume. Rats were randomly separated into five groups: Normal control, toxic control, diclofenac (STD), CA (100 mg/kg), CA (200 mg/kg). Data are depicted as Mean ± SD (n=6 animals per group). *p < 0.05 against toxic control (carrageenan) Rats, #p < 0.05 against standard (Diclofenac).

In the toxic control group, paw edema increased progressively, reaching a peak at 3 hr (72.57% ± 0.98), followed by a gradual decline up to 6 hr (46.56% ± 1.14). Treatment with CA 100 mg/kg significantly inhibited paw edema from the 2nd hr (48.32% ± 0.69) onwards, with a reduction to (36.88% ± 0.84) at the 3rd hr, and a marked inhibition observed at the 5th (14.97% ± 0.81) and 6th hr (4.35% ± 0.51).

More pronounced effects were observed with C. aloifolium at 200 mg/kg. At the 3rd hr, paw edema was reduced to 34.59% ± 0.98, and significant inhibition continued through the 4th (16.22% ± 1.01), 5th (4.77% ± 0.19), and 6th (1.29% ± 0.18) hr, showing a strong dose-dependent response.

The standard drug, diclofenac, exhibited potent anti-inflammatory activity, with paw edema reduced to 33.67% ± 0.97 at the 3rd hr, and nearly complete inhibition at the 5th (3.53% ± 0.35) and 6th (1.21% ± 0.24) hr.

Both CA-treated groups showed statistically significant inhibition in paw edema compared to the toxic control group (p < 0.05). Additionally, the 200 mg/kg dose exhibited comparable efficacy to diclofenac in the later stages of inflammation (#p < 0.05 vs standard drug).

HPTLC fingerprinting

HPTLC fingerprinting of different leaf extracts of C. aloifolium (Pet ether, Chloroform, Ethyl Acetate, Methanol) in White light, UV 254 nm, 366 nm, and white light after Derivatisation with ferric chloride is shown in Figure 3. HPTLC densitometric chromatograms of standard caffeine and selected solvent extracts of C. aloifolium recorded at 254 nm are shown in Figure 4. The Rf value of the standard compound Caffeine was found to be 0.446 at 254 nm. Bands corresponding to the Rf value of standard caffeine were observed in the chloroform, ethyl acetate, and methanolic extracts. The Rf values of caffeine in extracts such as chloroform (0.487), ethyl acetate (0.482), and Methanolic (0.481) are closer to the Rf of standard caffeine. The relative peak area percentages of caffeine-like bands in different extracts are shown in Table 1. Hence, the results suggest the putative presence of caffeine-like compounds in the chloroform, ethyl acetate, and methanolic extracts of C. aloifolium.

Figure 3: HPTLC fingerprinting of different leaf extracts of C. aloifolium with mobile phase, where PE (Pet ether), C (Chloroform), EA (Ethyl Acetate), and M (Methanol). (a) White light, (b) UV 254 nm, (c) 366 nm, (d) White light after Derivatisation with ferric chloride.
Figure 4: HPTLC densitometric chromatograms of standard caffeine and selected solvent extracts of C. aloifolium recorded at 254 nm using Toluene : Ethanol: Formic acid (5:4:1, v/v/v) as the mobile phase.
Table 1: In vitro anti-inflammatory activity (IC₅₀ values) of C. aloifolium leaf extracts.
Extract / StandardIC₅₀ (µg/mL)Statistical significance vs diclofenac
Diclofenac (Std)49.33—
Petroleum ether extract (PECA)75.07*** p < 0.001
Chloroform extract (CHCA)58.4* p < 0.05
Ethyl acetate extract (EACA)90.79*** p < 0.001
Methanol extract (MECA)77.44*** p < 0.001
Aqueous extract (WCA)>100*** p < 0.001

FT-IR analysis

FT-IR spectra were obtained using an FT-IR Alpha-II BRUKER Spectrophotometer (Germany) between 4000 and 400 cm–1 at 4 cm–1 resolution and accumulating 24 scans for each spectrum. The background spectrum was established by a blank Potassium Bromide (KBr) pellet. The corresponding spectra of all the functional groups were within the range, and the IR spectra of standard caffeine showed considerable similarity with those of the chloroform, ethyl acetate, and methanol extracts, respectively. In each spectrum, the three different solvent extracts and standard caffeine were very similar and showed characteristic absorption bands that were used for the tentative identification of caffeine-like alkaloidal constituents in the chloroform, ethyl acetate, and methanol extracts. The FT-IR spectra of the extracts showed absorption bands similar to those of standard caffeine, suggesting the presence of caffeine-like alkaloidal constituents. Corresponding IR spectral information of the three different solvent extracts and standard caffeine is given in Table 2. FT-IR functional group assignments are summarized in Table 4.

Table 2: Effect of C. aloifolium chloroform extract on carrageenan-induced paw edema in rats.
Time (h)Toxic control (%)Diclofenac (10 mg/kg) (%)CA 100 mg/kg (%)CA 200 mg/kg (%)
158.42 ± 1.1241.36 ± 0.91*46.88 ± 0.83*44.12 ± 0.79*
266.85 ± 1.0438.92 ± 0.88*48.32 ± 0.69*42.76 ± 0.81*
372.57 ± 0.9833.67 ± 0.97*36.88 ± 0.84*34.59 ± 0.98*
461.34 ± 1.0718.44 ± 0.62*24.26 ± 0.73*16.22 ± 1.01*#
553.19 ± 1.213.53 ± 0.35*14.97 ± 0.81*4.77 ± 0.19*#
646.56 ± 1.141.21 ± 0.24*4.35 ± 0.51*1.29 ± 0.18*#
Table 3: HPTLC Rf values and peak area percentages of caffeine-like compounds in C. aloifolium extracts.
SampleRf valuePeak area% Area
Caffeine (Standard)0.446——
Chloroform extract0.4870.0324326.34
Ethyl acetate extract0.4820.0372324.77
Methanol extract0.4810.0040222.41
Table 4: FT-IR functional group assignments of C. aloifolium extracts compared with standard caffeine.
Functional groupStandard caffeine (cm⁻¹)Chloroform extractEthyl acetate extractMethanol extract
O–H stretching3445344934523450
C–H stretching2955295529542955
C=O stretching1699172517101711
C=N stretching1655163416341633
N–H bending1549155315521555
C–N stretching1358138213791381

DISCUSSION

This study applied both in vitro and in vivo models to explore the anti-inflammatory efficacy of C. aloifolium leaf extracts, with the help of phytochemical profiling using FT-IR and HPTLC analysis. Additional knowledge on the pharmacological significance of this long-used Chinese medicinal herb is offered by these combined approaches.

To determine the extracts' effectiveness in preventing protein denaturation, a crucial step in inflammation, the egg albumin denaturation model was employed (Ranaweera et al., 2023). A common NSAID, diclofenac sodium, had the best effectiveness (IC₅₀ = 49.33 µg/mL). With the greatest anti-inflammatory efficacy (IC₅₀ = 58.40 µg/mL) among the studied extracts, the chloroform extract demonstrated the existence of active semi-polar components. Methanol, ethyl acetate, petroleum ether, and other extracts showed moderate to poor action.

The model of paw oedema caused by carrageenan is an accepted method for assessing acute inflammation in animal research (Zlatanova-Tenisheva & Vladimirova, 2025). Paw oedema was considerably reduced by C. aloifolium extract in a way that was dependent on both time and dosage. At 200 mg/kg, the extract showed anti-inflammatory activity comparable to diclofenac from the 3rd hr onward. This implies possible action against both the early stage of inflammation (mediated by serotonin and histamine) and the late stage (mediated by bradykinin and prostaglandins) (Nguyen et al., 2021). Because of the observed dose-response relationship, the C. aloifolium extract may prevent the production or activity of inflammatory mediators. These results are in alignment with observations indicating phytochemicals, including alkaloids and flavonoids, can block the synthesis of cytokines and cyclooxygenase, thus modulating inflammatory pathways (Al-Khayri et al., 2022).

HPTLC analysis suggested the putative presence of caffeine-like compounds, as indicated by Rf values close to that of standard caffeine. Caffeine, a well-documented alkaloid with known anti-inflammatory properties, exerts its effects through multiple mechanisms (Romero-Martinez et al., 2021). The tentative presence of caffeine-like compounds in C. aloifolium extracts may partially explain the observed anti-inflammatory activity, especially in the methanolic and chloroformic extracts, which demonstrated enhanced anti-inflammatory activity in the in vitro test.

By detecting functional groups like O-H, C=O, and C-H stretching that are comparable to those found in regular caffeine, FT-IR spectroscopy validated this conclusion (Kwaśniewska-Sip et al., 2021). Alkaloids, amides, and phenolic composites-all of which are well-known to have analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties—are supported by these spectrum signatures. The suggested involvement of caffeine and flavonoids in the reported biological effects is supported by the chemical in accordance between the FT-IR and HPTLC investigations (Hilal et al., 2024).

The C. aloifolium extract is safe for usage within the studied dose range, according to the acute toxicity. The acute toxicity study showed that the C. aloifolium extract was safe up to a dose of 2000 mg/kg, with no signs of toxicity or mortality. This suggests a wide safety margin and supports its potential use in therapeutic applications (Okafor et al., 2025).

CONCLUSION

Among the tested extracts, the chloroform extract of Cymbidium aloifolium leaves demonstrated the most consistent and significant anti-inflammatory activity in both in vitro and in vivo models. Additionally, the phytochemicals found in the extracts have been assessed using FT-IR analysis and HPTLC fingerprinting, which suggests the presence of caffeine-like alkaloidal and flavonoid constituents. Numerous pharmacological activities reported in the literature are associated with caffeine-like alkaloidal constituents and flavonoids. Consequently, C. aloifolium leaves represent a promising source of bioactive phytoconstituents for further pharmacological investigation. Further studies employing advanced analytical techniques such as LC–MS/MS and NMR are required to convincingly recognize and characterise the bioactive compounds responsible for the observed anti-inflammatory effects.

REFERENCES

As published

Showing references and in-text citations exactly as published.

  1. 1.Al-Khayri, J. M.; Sahana, G. R.; Nagella, P.; Joseph, B. V.; Alessa, F. M.; Al-Mssallem, M. Q.. Flavonoids as potential anti-inflammatory molecules: A review. Molecules. 2022;27(9):2901.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  2. 2.Ashraf, G. J.; Das, P.; Dua, T. K.; Paul, P.; Nandi, G.; Sahu, R.. High‐performance thin‐layer chromatography based approach for bioassay and ATR–FTIR spectroscopy for the evaluation of antioxidant compounds from Asparagus racemosus Willd. aerial parts. Biomedical Chromatography. 2021;35(12):e5230.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  3. 3.Beressa, A.; Wariyo, A.; Chala, G.; Tefera, Y.. Analytical method development for quality control and standardization of medicinal plants: a critical review. Research and Reviews Journal of Herbal Science. 2021;10(1):9–20.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  4. 4.Choudhary, D.; Mashkey, V. K.; Goutam, E.; Shrivastava, M.; Rawat, M.; Kumari, A. et al. Medicinal orchids: Traditional uses and recent advances. Ann. Phytomed. 2023;12(1):1–9.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  5. 5.Fomina, P.; Femenias, A.; Hlavatsch, M.; Scheuermann, J.; Schäfer, N.; Freitag, S. et al. A portable infrared attenuated total reflection spectrometer for food analysis. Applied Spectroscopy. 2023;77(9):1073–1086.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  6. 6.Gong, Y.; Chen, X.; Wu, W.. Application of fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy in sample preparation: Material characterization and mechanism investigation. Advances in Sample Preparation. 2024;11:100122.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  7. 7.Hilal, B.; Khan, M. M.; Fariduddin, Q.. Recent advancements in deciphering the therapeutic properties of plant secondary metabolites: phenolics, terpenes, and alkaloids. Plant Physiology and Biochemistry. 2024;211:108674.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  8. 8.Kim, Y. J.. Boat Orchid (Cymbidium spp.) Molecular Breeding and Biotechnology. In Breeding of Ornamental Crops: Annuals and Cut Flowers. Springer. 2025;429–458.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  9. 9.Kwaśniewska-Sip, P.; Woźniak, M.; Jankowski, W.; Ratajczak, I.; Cofta, G.. Chemical changes of wood treated with caffeine. Materials. 2021;14(3):497.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  10. 10.Libby, P.; Smith, R.; Rubin, E. J.; Glassberg, M. K.; Farkouh, M. E.; Rosenson, R. S.. Inflammation unites diverse acute and chronic diseases. European Journal of Clinical Investigation. 2024;54(11):e14280.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  11. 11.Maiti, M. K.; Mahata, P. P.; Banerjee, A.; Mandal, S.; Ashraf, G. J.; Dua, T. K. et al. Antioxidant, antidiabetic, and anti-inflammatory activities of Piper chaba stem extracts and metabolomic profile by GC–MS and HPTLC. Vegetos. 2024;1–14.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  12. 12.Mehallah, H.; Djebli, N.; Khanh, P. N.; Ha, N. X.; Ha, V. T.; Huong, T. T. et al. In silico and in vivo study of anti-inflammatory activity of Morinda longissima (Rubiaceae) extract and phytochemicals for treatment of inflammation-mediated diseases. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. 2024;328:118051.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  13. 13.Okafor, A. L.; Azeez, T. O.; Iwuji, S. C.; Chikelu, E. C.; Arukalam, F. M.. Bioactive constituents and acute toxicity of Blighia sapida capsule extracts using wistar rats. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. 2025;337:118790.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  14. 14.Ranaweera, C.; Senadeera, N. N.; Samaraweera, T.; Samaraweera, T.. In vitro anti-inflammatory activity of leaves of Jeffreycia zeylanica using the egg albumin denaturation method and human red blood cell stabilization method. 2023.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  15. 15.Romero-Martinez, B. S.; Montano, L. M.; Solis-Chagoyan, H.; Sommer, B.; Ramirez-Salinas, G. L.; Perez-Figueroa, G. E. et al. Possible beneficial actions of caffeine in SARS-CoV-2. International Journal of Molecular Sciences. 2021;22(11):5460.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  16. 16.Zlatanova-Tenisheva, H.; Vladimirova, S.. Pharmacological Evaluation of Novel Hydrazide and Hydrazone Derivatives: Anti-Inflammatory and Analgesic Potential in Preclinical Models. Molecules. 2025;30(7):1472.GOOGLE SCHOLAR

Cite this article

SELECT FORMAT

Alam, T., Luitel, P. S., Mistri, S., & Sarkar, B. R. (2026). HPTLC and FT-IR Guided Phytochemical Characterization and Anti-Inflammatory Evaluation of Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw. Leaf Extracts. Journal of Young Pharmacists, 18(1), 214–219. https://doi.org/10.5530/jyp.20260385