Article

A New Stability-Indicating RP-HPLC Method for the Simultaneous Estimation of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin in Bulk and Pharmaceutical Dosage Form

Badupula Sravan Kumar1, Roopa Redamala2★★ Corresponding author

  1. 1Department of Chemistry, Telangana State Model School, Nalgonda, Telangana, INDIA.
  2. 2Department of Chemistry, Mahatma Gandhi University, Nalgonda, Telangana, INDIA.

CORRESPONDENCE

Roopa Redamala

Department of Chemistry, Mahatma Gandhi University, Nalgonda, Telangana, INDIA.

rooparedamala28@gmail.com

Received: 13-01-2026; Revised: 06-02-2026; Accepted: 25-03-2026.

Volume 16, Issue 3 · pp. 1078–1089 · PUBLISHED Jul-Sep 2026 · DOI: 10.5530/ijpi.20260115

View on IJPI original site ↗

ABSTRACT

Aim To estimate Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin simultaneously in bulk and pharmaceutical dosage forms, including forced degradation studies, a simple, Robust, and Stability-Indicating (RP-H-P-L-C) method has been developed and validated. Materials and Methods Discovery (150 mm × 4.6 mm 5 µm) C18 is used as the phase which is stationary for separation, and 0.01N Dibasic Sodium Phosphate Buffer (Na2HPO4) at pH 4.6 and acetonitrile in a 65:35 ratio make up the mobile phase. A maximum wavelength of 210 nm, a rate of flow of 1.0 mL/min, and a temp of 30ºC were all maintained. Results Teneligliptin and Remogliflozin were shown to have average retention durations of 2.282 and 2.684 min, respectively. Teneligliptin and Remogliflozin were found to have Relative Standard Deviations (R-S-D) of 0.8 and 0.7, respectively. Teneligliptin and Remogliflozin both had recovery rates of 99.77% and 99.91%, respectively. Teneligliptin and Remogliflozin's regression equations yielded L.O.D and L.O.Q values of 0.04, 0.13, and 0.30, 0.89, respectively. Remogliflozin's regression equation is y=31865x+22823, but Teneligliptin's is y=40034x + 2044.4. Because the RTs were shortened, the run time was also shortened. This suggests that the created approach is simple and economical, which makes it appropriate for regular quality control testing in industries. Conclusion Because the RTs were shortened, the run time was also shortened. This suggests that the created approach is simple and economical, which makes it appropriate for regular quality control testing in industries.

KEYWORDS

0% READ

FULL TEXT

INTRODUCTION

Diabetes mellitus is a group of metabolic disorders marked by chronically elevated blood glucose levels resulting from impaired insulin secretion, insulin action, or both. As insulin is an anabolic hormone, its dysfunction disrupts the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. These abnormalities arise from insulin resistance or inadequate insulin production, leading to poor glucose uptake in tissues such as the liver, muscles, and adipose tissue (Chatterjee et al., 2021).

Type 2 diabetes is commonly associated with metabolic syndrome, which includes obesity, insulin resistance, dyslipidaemia, and hypertension-factors that increase cardiovascular risk. Early and proactive management of these conditions has significantly improved diabetes care, aided by the development of novel antihyperglycemic agents with unique mechanisms of action (Ahsan et al., 2021).

A combination of teneligliptin and Remogliflozin etabonate is often prescribed when other antidiabetic drugs fail to achieve adequate glycaemic control. Remogliflozin (C₂₆H₃₈N₂O₉) acts as an SGLT2 inhibitor, lowering blood glucose by promoting urinary glucose excretion. Teneligliptin (C₂₂H₃₀N₆OS), a DPP-4 inhibitor, increases active GLP-1 and GIP levels, enhancing insulin secretion and reducing glucagon in a glucose-dependent manner. Together, these agents offer an effective dual mechanism for improving glycaemic control in type 2 diabetes patients (Li et al., 2021).

Effective separation analytical methods such as High-Performance Liquid Chromatography can be utilized to quantify drug concentration. Numerous RP-H-P-L-C techniques have been documented in the literature18-35 for assessing the dosage forms of Remogliflozin, Teneligliptin, and several other antiretroviral medications, either individually or in combination. In the pursuit of more economical methods through the literature review, there is a necessity to develop and validate a straightforward, cost-effective stability-indicating simultaneous estimation of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin using RP-H-P-L-C in pharmaceutical dosage forms, adhering to ICH guidelines (Q2 specification) (Kasturi J et al., 2021).

MATERIALS AND METHODS

Spectrum Pharma Research Aq. sols provided the pure forms of remogliflozin and teneligliptin. Acetonitrile and methanol of HPLC quality were purchased from Rankem Chemical Division in India. Pure milli-Q H2O was used with the use of 0.45 µ Millipore filters (Rankem, India), and sodium hydrogen phosphate was procured from Rankem, India.

Ethical Statement

All analytical procedures were conducted with integrity and transparency. Certified pure standards of remogliflozin and teneligliptin were obtained from Spectrum Pharma Research Aq. sols, and only high-quality HPLC-grade solvents (acetonitrile and methanol) from Rankem Chemical Division, India, were utilized. Milli-Q water and 0.45 µm Millipore filters were employed to ensure accuracy and reliability, and sodium hydrogen phosphate was sourced responsibly from Rankem, India. All materials were used strictly for research purposes, adhering to standard laboratory safety and ethical guidelines.

Instrumentation and Chromatographic Conditions

For method development and validation, the Waters H-P-L-C system, model 2695, with an automated specimen injector and a photodiode array detector, was employed. A 150 x 4.6 x 5 µm Discovery C18 column was used for the separation procedure. M.P. A was a mobile phase made up of 0.01N Na2HPO4, and M.P. B was acetonitrile in a 65:35 ratio. With an injection vol. of 10 µL and a rate of flow 1.0 mL/min, the analysis was carried out in isocratic mode. The entire run period was six min, and the column temp was kept at 30ºC. Empower 2 software was used to acquire data at an uncovering wavelength of 210 nm.

Prep of Aq.sols

Diluent: Ratio of 50:50v/v Mixed H2O and Acetonitrile.

Prep of buffer

Buffer (0.01N Na2HPO4 Buffer): Precisely measure 1.41 g of Disodium hydrogen phosphate. In a 1000 mL volumetric flask, add approximately 900 mL of milli-Q H2O, then degas by sonication. Finally, adjust the vol. with H2O to achieve a 0.01N Disodium hydrogen phosphate buffer.

Prep of Std. aq. sol: Accurately Weighed and transferred 5 mg of Teneligliptin and 25 mg of Remogliflozin working Std. into 50 mL clean dry volumetric flasks, add 10 mL of diluent, sonicated for 10 min and make up to the final vol. with diluents. (100 µg/mL of Teneligliptin and 500 µg/mL of Remogliflozin).

Prep of Std. Effective aq. sol: A 10 mL volumetric flask was filled with 1 mL of the filtered specimen stock aq.sol, which was then diluted. 50 µg/mL of Remogliflozin and 5 µg/mL of Teneligliptin.

Prep of Specimen stock aq. sol: A 100 mL volumetric flask was filled with a precisely measured equivalent weight of the combination powder sample. 50 mL of diluent were introduced, and the mixture was subjected to sonication for 25 min. The volume was subsequently adjusted with diluent and filtered using HPLC filters (100 µg/mL Teneligliptin and 1000 µg/mL Remogliflozin).

Prep of Std. effective aq. sol: 0.5 mL of stock aqueous filtered specimen Sol. was moved to a 10-mL volumetric flask and diluted. Teneligliptin (5 µg/mL) and Remogliflozin (50 µg/mL).

To show that the HPLC method is suggested for routine analysis, it was validated for the simultaneous measurement of the drug substances Remogliflozin (Figure 1) and Teneligliptin (Figure 2) in accordance with ICH criteria.

Figure 1: Remogliflozin.
Figure 2: Teneligliptin.

System Suitability

Remogliflozin 50 µg/mL and Teneligliptin 5 µg/mL were injected into a system suitability aq. sol to test for system compatibility for each validation parameter.

Specificity

Verifying that the optimised approach is free of interference. When these medications are retained using this approach, we shouldn't see interfering peaks in the blank and placebo. Thus, it was claimed that this approach was specific.

To assess the stability-indicating properties of the H-P-L-C method, Remogliflozin, and Teneligliptin, specimens were exposed to base, acid, oxidation, heat, light and H2O stress. Deteriorating specimens were analysed using a photodiode-array detector.

The data showed that despite the specimens being subjected to acid, base, hydrolysis, heat, light, and H2O, no degradation was seen. No degradants co-eluted with the dynamic medication peaks, according to the stress investigation (Panigrahy et al., 2015).

Limit of Quantification and Limit of Detection

The detection limit is the extremely low quantity of an analyte in a specimen that is detectable but not always quantifiable. The L-O-Q has the lowest conc. of an analyte in a specimen that can be detected with a method's acceptable accuracy and precision (Prashanthi et al., 2023).

Linearity

Linearity for Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin was evaluated by analyzing solutions at concentrations ranging from 25% to 150% of the target level (Table 1). The calibration curves showed good linearity with correlation coefficients (R2) of 0.999 for both Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin, indicating excellent agreement between concentration and peak area response.

Table 1: Linearity data.
% LevelRemogliflozinTeneligliptin
Conc (µg/mL)AreaConc (µg/mL)Area
25%12.54186051.2551826
50%258232052.5105308
75%37.512549693.75152041
100%5016237405202500
125%62.520218866.25252937
150%7523818557.5300593

Recovery

Aq. Sol. containing spiked Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin specimens at 50%, 100%, and 150% of the working strength were used to assess the method's accuracy. Every aq. Sol. was made three times and examined.

System Precision

To ascertain the system precision, six injections which were replicated of standard aq. sol at 100% of the limit which is specified with respect to the working strength of the Remogliflozin and teneligliptin were examined.

Method Precision

The std. deviation of an observational population is one of the most often used statistical terms. When the number of outcomes in the set is less than one, the std. deviation is calculated by taking the square root of the sum of squares of the deviations of each individual result for the mean. The std. deviation S can be found using:

The units of the std. deviation match those of the property being measured.

Variance (S2) is the square of the std. deviation. The std. deviation stated as a fraction of the mean, or S/x, is known as the relative std. deviation. It is sometimes stated as a percentage of the relative std. deviation and multiplied by 100. It becomes a more trustworthy way to represent the accuracy. % Std. Deviation Relative equals to examining a Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin specimen, the method's accuracy was established. (Six separate specimen preparations).

Intermediate Precision

Intermediate precision (Table 2) differs from repeatability, as it refers to the precision achieved within a single laboratory over an extended duration (typically several months or more) and considers a greater number of variables than repeatability. Specifically, this includes different analysts, calibration standards, reagent batches, columns, spray needles, and so forth. These elements remain constant throughout a single day (i.e., they exhibit systematic behavior on a daily timescale) but are not stable over a longer timeframe, thus acting as random factors in the context of intermediate precision.

Table 2: Intermediate precision data.
InjectionRemogliflozinTeneligliptin
11661743206606
21649679202157
31678328201211
41698803203085
51692192205832
61694647203962
Avg1679232203809
Std. dev19842.72094.9
% RSD1.21

Robustness

The chromatographic settings intentionally changed in order to estimate the resilience of the existing process. To confirm the technique's capability, system suitability aq. sol is arranged in accordance with the methodology and introduced into HPLC under several modified conditions, such as R.O.F. (10%), column oven temp (5ºC), and M.P. (10%) from actual method settings.

RESULTS

System Suitability

Figure 3 displayed the system suitability chromatogram, and Table 3 lists the values.

Figure 3: System Suitability Chromatogram of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin.
Table 3: System suitability table.
RemogliflozinTeneligliptin
RT (min)TPTailingRT (min)TPTailingRS
2.27458271.492.67371001.373.2
2.27557451.482.67570801.383.2
2.28156891.412.68970591.373.2
2.28258581.422.70670651.363.3
2.28562871.442.70970291.393.3
2.28761511.492.71570331.363.3

Specificity

Table 4 presents experimental data. According to the chromatogram above, no interference was seen in the blank or placebo aq. Sol. During the retention periods of Remogliflozin and teneligliptin.

Table 4: Specificity data.
NameRT (min)
Remogliflozin2.2
Teneligliptin2.7

The peak purity test was conducted and passed by remogliflozin and teneligliptin. The conditions for forced degradation are listed in Table 5 and the Degradation profile results are listed in Table 6. The Peak purity plots were plotted in the Figures 4-6.

Figure 4: Purity Plots of forced Degradation studies (Acid).
Figure 5: Purity Plots of forced Degradation studies (Acid).
Figure 6: Purity Plots of forced Degradation studies (Acid).
Table 5: Forced degradation conditions for Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin.
Stress conditionSolventTemp (ºC)Exposed time
Acid2N HCL60ºC30 min
Base2N NAOH60ºC30 min
Oxidation20% H2O260ºC30 min
ThermalDiluent105ºC6 hr
PhotolyticDiluent--
HydrolyticWater60ºC
Table 6: Degradation profile results.
Degradation conditionRemogliflozin % v UndegradedTeneligliptin % Undegraded
Acid95.6894.59
Base93.593.95
Oxidation98.5597.71
Thermal97.9397.91
Photolytic98.898.96
Hydrolytic99.3599.88

Limit of Quantification and Limit of Detection

The L-O-D readings for Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin are listed in Table 7, and the relevant example chromatogram is shown in Figures 7 and 8.

Figure 7: A standard depiction of the HPLC chromatogram for the LOQ solution. According to the results mentioned above, the signal-to-noise ratio for each component fell within the acceptable limits.
Figure 8: A standard depiction of the HPLC chromatogram for the LOD solution. According to the results presented above for LOD, the signal-to-noise ratio for each component remained within the acceptable limits.
Table 7: Summary of limit of Quantification andlimit of Detection.
SpecimenLOQLOD
Peak areaS/N RatioPeak areaS/N Ratio
Remogliflozin8807121.6578637
Teneligliptin3438836.5372939.4
Table 8: % Recovery data.
% Level% Recovery
50% LevelRemogliflozinTeneligliptin
100.3699.65
99.05100.09
99.22100.73
100% Level99.0999.12
99.6699.05
100.0799.67
150% Level100.76100.68
100.4699.62
100.5399.33
Mean %99.9199.77

Linearity

The linearity plots are presented in Figures 9-10.

Figure 9: Linearity plot of Remogliflozin.
Figure 10: Linearity plot of Teneligliptin.
Table 9: System precision data.
InjectionRemogliflozinTeneligliptin
11652641204085
21649535203538
31648980205156
41640960203833
51622602205450
61653186200837
Avg1644651203817
Std. dev11653.91642.6
% RSD0.70.8
Table 10: Method precision data.
InjectionRemogliflozinTeneligliptin
11631527203084
21651800204718
31642528205060
41635365204109
51633111202375
61640378204653
Avg1639118204000
Std. dev7507.91054.2
%RSD0.50.5

Recovery

Table 8 showed the % recovery outcomes for each contaminant.

System Precision

The peak area results are summarized in Table 9. After six replicate injections of std. aq. sol, the percentage R-S-D for the peak areas of remogliflozin and teneligliptin was within the acceptable range.

Method Precision

Table 10: A summary of the data provides and collected.

Based on aforementioned findings, method precision study's percentage R-S-D for remogliflozin and teneligliptin was within the acceptable range.

Intermediate Precision

Due to the inclusion of more influencing factors, the value of intermediate precision, represented as standard deviation (as discussed in the following section), is greater than that of the repeatability standard deviation.

Robustness

This is done in order to assess the method's robustness. The protocol is followed and no noticeable changes are observed when flow, temp, M.P., and system suitability are altered. The robustness results are summarized in Table 11. The robustness analysis's conclusions align with the standards for system suitability.

Table 11: Robustness results.
Chromatographic conditionRemogliflozin (RSD)Teneligliptin (RSD)
Flow (-)0.50.9
Flow (+)11.1
Temp (-)1.21
Temp (+)0.50.5
Mobile phase (-)0.60.6
Mobile phase (+)0.81.2

DISCUSSION

The validated RP-HPLC method demonstrated strong analytical performance, and the results clearly support its suitability for simultaneous estimation of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin. The low % RSD values (0.7% for Remogliflozin and 0.8% for Teneligliptin) indicate excellent repeatability and fall well within the ICH acceptance limit of <2%, confirming the method’s high precision. Recovery values close to 100% further affirm its accuracy and lack of interference. The sensitivity achieved-reflected by the low LOD and LOQ values-is comparable to or better than several methods previously reported in the literature (References 18-35), demonstrating the method’s capability to detect both analytes at very low concentrations. Additionally, the short retention times (2.28 min and 2.68 min) significantly improve run-time efficiency compared to earlier published procedures, many of which report longer chromatographic windows. This reduction in analysis time enhances throughput and minimizes solvent consumption, aligning with the goal of developing an economical, routine QC-friendly method. Overall, the results collectively show that the proposed method not only meets ICH validation criteria but also offers improved simplicity, rapidity, and efficiency over existing reported methods.

Statistical Analysis

Precision (Repeatability)

The % RSD values for both drugs indicates excellent precision. Since the acceptance criterion for method precision is typically % RSD <2%, the results confirm that the method is highly precise.

Teneligliptin: %RSD=0.8%.

Remogliflozin: %RSD=0.7%.

Accuracy or Recovery Studies

Recovery values close to 100% show good accuracy. These values fall within the acceptable ICH range of 98-102%, indicating that the method is accurate and free from interference.

Teneligliptin: 99.77%.

Remogliflozin: 99.91%.

Sensitivity (LOD and LOQ)

The method demonstrates good sensitivity, evidenced by low LOD and LOQ values. These low values indicate the method can detect and quantify even small amounts of each drug.

LOD

Teneligliptin: 0.04 µg/mL.

Remogliflozin: 0.30 µg/mL.

LOQ

Teneligliptin: 0.13 µg/mL.

Remogliflozin: 0.89 µg/mL.

Linearity

The regression equations demonstrate strong linear relationships between concentration and peak area. The high slope values and consistent intercepts suggest excellent linearity, suitable for quantification over the tested range.

  • Teneligliptin
  • Remogliflozin

Retention Time and Method Efficiency

The short retention times contribute to a reduced run time, increasing throughput and making the method cost-effective and suitable for routine QC analysis.

Teneligliptin RT: 2.282 min.

Remogliflozin RT: 2.684 min.

CONCLUSION

The present study successfully developed and validated a robust, precise, and stability-indicating RP-HPLC method for the simultaneous estimation of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin in bulk and pharmaceutical dosage forms. The chromatographic separation was efficiently achieved using a Discovery C18 column (150 mm × 4.6 mm, 5 µm) with a mobile phase comprising 0.01N sodium phosphate dibasic buffer (pH 4.6) and acetonitrile in the ratio of 65:35 v/v. Optimal detection at 210 nm, along with a flow rate of 1.0 mL/min and column temperature of 30ºC, provided sharp, symmetrical peaks with average retention times of 2.282 min for Teneligliptin and 2.684 min for Remogliflozin.

The method demonstrated excellent system suitability, with RSD values of 0.8% for Teneligliptin and 0.7% for Remogliflozin, indicating high precision. Accuracy was confirmed through recovery studies, yielding values of 99.77% and 99.91% for Teneligliptin and Remogliflozin, respectively. Sensitivity of the method was established through LOD and LOQ values of 0.04 µg/mL and 0.13 µg/mL for Teneligliptin, and 0.30 µg/mL and 0.89 µg/mL for Remogliflozin. The regression equations y=40034x + 2044.4 for Teneligliptin and y=31865x + 22823 for Remogliflozin-confirmed excellent linearity across the tested concentration ranges.

Forced degradation studies demonstrated that the method effectively separated the parent drugs from their degradants, confirming its stability-indicating capability. Additionally, the reduced retention times significantly shortened the overall run time, enhancing method efficiency and reducing analytical costs.

Overall, the proposed RP-HPLC method is simple, rapid, cost-effective, and highly reliable for routine quality control analysis of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin in pharmaceutical formulations. Its precision, accuracy, sensitivity, and degradation-separation efficiency make it a valuable analytical tool for industrial and regulatory applications.

REFERENCES

As published

Showing references and in-text citations exactly as published.

  1. 1.Abdul-Ghani, M. A.; Puckett, C.; Triplitt, C.; Maggs, D.; Adams, J.; Cersosimo, E. et al. Initial combination therapy with metformin, pioglitazone and exenatide is more effective than sequential add-on therapy in subjects with new-onset diabetes. Results from the Efficacy and Durability of Initial Combination Therapy for type 2 diabetes (EDICT): A randomized trial. Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism. 2015;17(3):268–275. https://doi.org/10.1111/dom.12417DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  2. 2.Ahsan, S.. Effectiveness of remogliflozin and vildagliptin combination in type 2 diabetes mellitus patients uncontrolled on triple oral drug therapy. AACE Endocrine Practice. 2021;27(6):24–47. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.eprac.2021.04.601DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  3. 3.Baksh, S. N.; Segal, J. B.; McAdams-DeMarco, M.; Kalyani, R. R.; Alexander, G. C.; Ehrhardt, S.. Dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors and cardiovascular events in patients with type 2 diabetes, without cardiovascular or renal disease. PLOS One. 2020;15(10):Article e0240141. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0240141DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  4. 4.Bhavadasan, K.; Davis, A. M.; Kolanthavel, B.. Impact of dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors on glycemic control and Cardiovascular safety with adherence: An overview. International Journal of Diabetes and Metabolism. 2019;25(3–4):90–99.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  5. 5.Cade, W. T.. Diabetes-related microvascular and macrovascular diseases in the physical therapy setting. Physical Therapy. 2008;88(11):1322–1335. https://doi.org/10.2522/ptj.20080008DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  6. 6.Chakraborthy, G. S.; Pandya, I.; Patel, S.. Stability indicating HPLC method for simultaneous estimation of remogliflozin etabonate and teneligliptin in Tablet dosage form. International Journal of Biology, Pharmacy and Allied Sciences. 2024;13(9):4210–4224. https://doi.org/10.31032/IJBPAS/2024/13.9.8280DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  7. 7.Chatterjee, S.; Khunti, K.; Davies, M. J.. Type 2 diabetes. The Lancet. 2017;389(10085):2239–2251. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(17DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  8. 8.Chaudhary, A.; Kumar Singh, B.. Method Development and Validation for simultaneous Quantification of Remogliflozin and metformin in Bulk and Tablets by RP-HPLC. Research Journal of Pharmacy and Technology. 2022;15(10):4709–4714. https://doi.org/10.52711/0974-360X.2022.00791DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  9. 9.Dasari, V. D.; Anil, K. D.; Anantha, M.; Anitha, P.. Stability indicating RP-H-P-L-C method for remogliflozin and teneligliptin. Advances in Biological Research. 2024;15(5):150–156. https://doi.org/10.15515/abr.0976-4585.15.5.150156DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  10. 10.David, J. B. R.; Asha, C. D.. Method development, validation and forced degradation studies of new RP-H-P-L-C method for simultaneous estimation of remogliflozin and teneligliptin in pure and Tablet dosage form. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research. 2023;14(7):3452–3461. https://doi.org/10.13040/IJPSR.0975-8232.14DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  11. 11.Dhirender, S. S.; Dwivedi, S. C.; Ashok, K.. Development and Validation of a RPHPLC method for simultaneous estimation of pioglitazone and Remogliflozin in bulk and Tablet dosage form. International Journal of Biomedical and Advance Research. 2012;197–201.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  12. 12.Dhruvika, S. C.. Anju G. HPLC method for simultaneous estimation of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin. Journal of Chemical Health Risks. 2023;13(6):2272–2283.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  13. 13.El Mouhayyar, C.; Riachy, R.; Khalil, A. B.; Eid, A.; Azar, S. SGLT.. SGLT2 Inhibitors, GLP-1 agonists, and DPP-4 inhibitors in diabetes and microvascular complications: A review. International Journal of Endocrinology. 2020;2020:Article 1762164. https://doi.org/10.1155/2020/1762164DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  14. 14.Erande, S.; Sarwardekar, S.; Desai, B.. QT/QTc safety and efficacy evaluation of teneligliptin in Indian type 2 diabetes mellitus patients: The “thorough QT/QTc” study (Q-SET study). Diabetes, Metabolic Syndrome and Obesity: Targets and Therapy. 2019;12(12):961–967. https://doi.org/10.2147/DMSO.S202458DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  15. 15.GogikarPooja, ChPartiban; Sudhakar., S. Analytical method development and validation for simultaneous estimation of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin in pharmaceutical dosage forms by HPLC. World J. PharmSci. 2025;13(1):9–17. https://doi.org/10.54037/WJPS.2022.100905DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  16. 16.Harish, C. R.; Ramalingam, P.; Vamshi, P. V.; Ramesh, N.; Sreeram, B.. Simultaneous determination of Remogliflozin hydrochloride, atorvastatin and Glimepiride in Tablet dosage forms by RP-HPLC. Am. J. Pharm. Tech. Res. 2012;991–998.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  17. 17.Kasturi, J.; Sudhakar, M.; Parthiban, C.; Dornala, C. D.. RP-H-P-L-C method validation for the simultaneous estimation of remogliflozin and teneligliptin in bulk and pharmaceutical dosage form. International Journal of Research in Pharma and Pharmaceutical Sciences. 2022;2(3):54–64.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  18. 18.Katuri, R.; Shyamala, P.; Boggu, J. M. R.. Quantification of remogliflozin and teneligliptin in tablets using A stability indicating high performance liquid chromatographic method. International Journal of Research Creative Thoughts. 2023;11(9):695–705.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  19. 19.Kawanami, D.; Takashi, Y.; Takahashi, H.; Motonaga, R.; Tanabe, M.. Reno protective effects of DPP-4 inhibitors. Antioxidants. 2021;10(3):Article 246. https://doi.org/10.3390/antiox10020246DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  20. 20.Killo, S. R.; Galla, R.; Narikimalli, A.. Remogliflozin etabonate and teneligliptin simultaneous estimation in pharmaceutical dosage form using a stability indicating HPLC—DAD procedure. J. Res. Pharm. Journal of Research in Pharmacy. 2024;28(5):1758–1767. https://doi.org/10.29228/jrp.848DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  21. 21.Li, X.; Huang, X.; Bai, C.; Qin, D.; Cao, S.; Mei, Q. et al. Efficacy and safety of teneligliptin in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus: A systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. Frontiers in Pharmacology. 2018;9(9):Article 449. https://doi.org/10.3389/fphar.2018.00449DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  22. 22.Madhusudhan, P.; Radhakrishna, M. R.; Devanna, N.. RP HPLC method development and validation for simultaneous determination of linagliptin and Teneligliptine in tablet dosage form. IARJSET. 2015;12(2 (2)):95–99. https://doi.org/10.17148/IARJSETDOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  23. 23.Mak, W. Y.; Nagarajah, J. R.; Abdul Halim, H.; Ramadas, A.; Mohd Pauzi, Z.; Pee, L. T. et al. Dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors use in type II diabetic patients in a tertiary hospital. Journal of Pharmaceutical Policy and Practice. 2020;13:Article 34. https://doi.org/10.1186/s40545-020-00238-yDOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  24. 24.Murthy, T. G. K.; Geethanjali, J.. Development of a validated RP-HPLC method for simultaneous estimation of remogliflozin hydrochloride and Rosuvastatin calcium in bulk and in-house formulation. Journal of Chromatography and Separation Techniques. 2014;5(6):252–259. https://doi.org/10.4172/2157-7064.1000252DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  25. 25.Padmaja, N.; Veerabhadram, G.. Development and validation of analytical method for Simultaneous estimation of Teneligliptin and linagliptin in bulk drugs and combined dosage forms using UV–visible spectroscopy. Der Pharmacia Lettre. 2015;7(12):306–312.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  26. 26.Panigrahy, U. P.; Reddy, A. S. K.. A novel validated RP-HPLC-DAD method for the simultaneous estimation of Remogliflozin hydrochloride and Canagliflozin in bulk and pharmaceutical Tablet dosage form with forced degradation studies. Oriental Journal of Chemistry. 2015;31(3):1489–1507. https://doi.org/10.13005/ojc/310328DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  27. 27.Prasanthi, T.; Rao A, A. L.; Uha, G.. Development and validation of RP-HPLC method for simultaneous quantification of remogliflozin and teneligliptin in pure and Tablet dosage form. International Journal of Research in Pharmacy and Chemistry. 2023;13(3):75–79. https://doi.org/10.33289/IJRPC.13.1.2023.13(15DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  28. 28.Saeed, M. A.; Najma, S.; Zuberi, M. H. F.; Siddiqui, A.; Haroon, U.. Simultaneous determination of Remogliflozin, captopril, lisinopril, and Enalaprilby RP-H-P-L-C: Its application in dosage formulations and in human serum. Medicinal Chemistry Research. 2013;22:5717–5722.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  29. 29.Satya, G. S.; Ashutosh, S. K.; Saravanan, J.; Debnath, M.; Greeshma, V.; Krishna, N. S.. A new RP-HPLC method development for simultaneous estimation of Remogliflozin and alogliptin in bulk as well as in pharmaceutical formulation by using PDA detector. World Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences. 2013;6720–6743.GOOGLE SCHOLAR
  30. 30.Son, C.; Makino, H.; Kasahara, M.; Tanaka, T.; Nishimura, K.; Taneda, S. et al. Comparison of efficacy between dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor and sodium-glucose cotransporter2 inhibitor on metabolic risk factors in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus: Results from the CANTABILE study. Diabetes Research and Clinical Practice. 2021;180:Article 109037. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.diabres.2021.109037DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  31. 31.Vella, A.. Mechanism of action of DPP-4 inhibitors—New insights. The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism. 2012;97(8):2626–2628. https://doi.org/10.1210/jc.2012-2396DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  32. 32.Vidhi, D.; Patel, P.. Method Development and Validation of UV spectrophotometric Estimation of Remogliflozin Etabonate in bulk and its Tablet Dosage form. Research Journal of Pharmacy and Technology. 2021;14(4):2042–2044. https://doi.org/10.52711/0974-360X.2021.00362DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR
  33. 33.Vinay, P.; Roopa, S. P.; Devi, K.; Singh, G.; Narayana, S.; Suresh, S.. Development and validation of the liquid chromatographic method for the simultaneous estimation of Remogliflozin, pioglitazone and glimepiride in pharmaceutical dosage forms. Pharmaceutical Methods. 2014;2(3):198–202. https://doi.org/10.4103/2229-4708.97707DOIGOOGLE SCHOLAR

Cite this article

SELECT FORMAT

Kumar, B. S., & Redamala, R. (2026). A New Stability-Indicating RP-HPLC Method for the Simultaneous Estimation of Remogliflozin and Teneligliptin in Bulk and Pharmaceutical Dosage Form. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Investigation, 16(3), 1078–1089. https://doi.org/10.5530/ijpi.20260115